Development of Highly Efficient organic Electroluminescent Devices and Improvement of Their Stability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09045058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGATOMO Takao  Shibaura Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70052868)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 蒋 雪茵  上海大学, 材料科学系, 教授
張 志林  上海大学, 材料科学系, 教授
HOMMA Tetsuya  Shibaura Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60286698)
JIANG Xue-yin  Shanghai University, Faculty of Materilals Science, Professor
ZHANG Zhi-lin  Shanghai University, Faculty of Materilas Science, Professor
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsorganic electroluminescent cell / doped type / processes for high efficiency / improvement of device lifetime / cyclic voltammetry / conducting polymer / functional separation / carrier confinement / サイクリックボルタムメトリー / キャリア閉じ込め / 電界発光素子 / 有機蛍光材料 / 光とキャリアの閉じ込め / ポタビニールカルバゾール / 材料物性の評価
Research Abstract
Profs. Zhang Zhi-lin and Jiang Xue-yin, Shanghai University, are studying for the organic electroluminescent devices constructed with N, N'-diphenyl-N, N'-bis (3-methylphenyl)-l, 1 '-biphenyl4, 4' diamine (TPD) as the hole transport layer, 8-hydroxyquinoline aluminium (Alq3) as the electron transport layer and indium-tin oxide (ITO) and Mg-Ag as positive and negative electrodes respectively. The luminescence efficiency of the devices was increasedmore than 50 % (8918 to 13690 cd/m^<n2>) and the stability of the devices was improved tenfold by the doping Rubrene into the hole transport layer of an organic thin film electroluminescent devices. The luminous efficinecy increased by 70% and the half decay time on the basis of initial luminance became longer ten times for the EL devices introduced rubrene into the hole transport layer (TPD).
Profs. Zhang Zbi-lin and Jiang Xue-yin have cooperated research with Prof. Nagatomo's research group, Shibaura Institute of Technology, on the organic EL … More devices for five years including the term of this project. Prof. Zhang research group has given goods results on the EL devices. Prof. Zhang is the leading man in the field of electroluminescent phenomena and EL devices. This project was supported by the National Natural Science Foundation of China.
Prof. Nagatomo's research group, Shibaura Institute of Technology, are studying for the organic electroluminescent devices used perylene-doped poly (N-vinyl carbazole)(PVCz) as the light emitting layer. Poly (N-vinyl carbazole) has the higher glass transition temperature. Butylphenyl biphenyl oxidiaylos (Bu-PBD) and 8-hydroxyuinoline aluminium (AIQ) were used as a hole-blocking layer and an electron transport layer, respectively. Copper phthalocyanine (CuPc) was used as a hole injection layer. The EL cells with a wide range of wavelength from purplish-blue to yellow-green colors have been obtained by perylene doping into PVCz, From the study of carrier injection states, it proved that the electron can be directly injected into the energy levels generated by doped perylene, It was clarified that the luminance and efficiency can be improved by a hole blocking layer. an electron transport layer and a hole injection layer. Our experimental results indicates that the dopant concentration and carrier injection balance have an influence on obtaining high luminance and efficiency.
The energy gap (the difference between LUMO (Lowest Unoccupied Molecular Orbital) level and HOMO (Highest Occupied Molecular Orbital) level) of the organic materials and the conducting polymers was measured by the cyclic voltammetry method. Less