Cooperative Research on Precision Machining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09045060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Hiroshi  Kanagawa Inst.Tech., Mechanical Dept., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (10198690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LIN Bin  Tianjin Univ., Mechanical Dept., Assistant Prof., 工学部, 助教授
TAN Jin  Northeastern Univ., Mechanical Dept., Assistant Prof., 機械工学院, 講師
GUANG Qi Cai  Northeastern Univ., Mechanical Dept., Prof., 機械工学院, 教授
喬 暁林  ハルビン工大, 咸海校・教授, 学長
IMAI Kenichiro  Kanagawa Inst.Tech., Mechanical Dept., Research Asso., 工学部, 助手 (00308537)
QIAO-XIAO Lin  Harbin Inst.Tech., Weihai Campus, The President
LU Yushan  東北大学, 機械工学院, 講師
WAN Zhenlong  ハルビン工業大学, 工学部, 講師
SUN Zhennai  ハルビン工業大学, 工学部, 講師
木村 茂雄  神奈川工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (90195363)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsUltrasonic Vibration / Shear-mode grinding / Brittle material / Single Crystal Si / Diamond wheel / Engineering Tool / Grinding Force / シリコンウェハ / 表面粗さ / 超音波 / 精密研削 / 研削加工限界値 / シリコンウエハ / 研削抵抗値
Research Abstract
In our experimental results of shear(ductile) mode grinding, there are two serious problems as obstacles to its development. One is that the removal rate is limited by the contact area of wheel to workpiece which might cause heat generation. During the experiment, cracks caused by burning appeared on the ground surface ; shear mode grinding was impossible. From this result, we guessed that a large contact area limits the induction of coolant and promotes high temperatures in the coolant zone where heat is generated. In some types of grinding geometry a large contact area is difficult to avoid. Therefore, we already suggested that an alternative is to excite the wheel at ultrasonic frequency, which also admits coolant between wheel and workpiece, The results showed that the grinding force value was lower than that obtained with no vibration (conventional) grinding in shear mode. Further, exciting the wheel to induce a coolant in the contact zone, it was found possible that removal rate is increased 2 times.
Another is that the ground surface is scratched by various abrasive grits on the grinding wheel surface. Therefore, it is very difficult to keep a high quality ground surface, because, it is impossible to uniform the grits size, form, density, and orientation, using the grinding wheel. Thus, we were led to the conclusion that we need a new diamond tool instead of the grinding wheel. It is "Engineered Tool" . This tool has many small posts on the single crystal diamond surface (1,0,0). The diamond size is 2*2*1mm. Those posts was precisely machined 15 g in apart from each other, using Excimer Laser. Each post size is 5 mu m square, 10 mu m height. This represents a very high density of active diamond with constant and known spacing. We expect. that the "Engineered Tool" technique contrivutes to the development of high precision machining of hard and brittle materials, as contrasted with conventional machining.