High Efficiency Energy System Using New Functional Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09045062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionSuzuki National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAITO Masami (1998-1999)  Suzuka National College of Technology, Dept. of Electronic and Information Engineering, Professor, 電子情報工学科, 教授 (30149934)
戸田 成一 (1997)  鈴鹿工業高等専門学校, 校長 (90227596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EZAKI Hisakazu  Suzuka National College of Technology, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 材料工学科, 助教授 (80160357)
YAMAMOTO Kenji  Suzuka National College of Technology, Department of Electrical Engineering, Professor, 電気工学科, 教授 (90270272)
TAKAHASHI Masahiro  Suzuka National College of Technology, Department of Chemistry of Biochemistry, Professor, 生物応用化学科, 教授 (90043299)
兼松 秀行  鈴鹿工業高等専門学校, 材料工学科, 助教授 (10185952)
CHALMERS J.J  オハイオ州立大学, 化学工学科, 助教授
SEBO S.A.  オハイオ州立大学, 電気工学科, 教授
末次 正寛  鈴鹿工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 助手 (50259884)
斎藤 正美  鈴鹿工業高等専門学校, 電子情報工学科, 教授 (30149934)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsFunctional Material / Polymer Absorbent / Pseudo-muscle / Electric power transportation / Cathode electrode / C / C composites / Caustic method / Actuator / マイクロ静電アクチュエータ / 粘弾性モデル / フラッシオーバ電圧 / 絶縁電線 / 積分法 / フラッシオーバモデル / フラッシオーバ時間 / 抽出試薬担持高分子吸着剤 / イオン選択性 / EHPNA担持濃度 / サマリウム / すずめっき / 界面活性剤 / クロノアンペロメトリー / デジタルオッシロスコープ / 電極材料 / 水素発生反応 / 電気分解 / ジルコニウム合金 / 水素過電圧 / 応力ひずみ解析 / 光学的手法
Research Abstract
In the present study, the improvement of the energy efficiency of the systems, such as energy production, energy transportation and energy consumption, by utilizing new functional materials was examined under the cooperation with the Ohio State University. The following subjects were studied : (1) Separation of metal ions and organic compounds in aqueous solution by using a new functional material, (2) Development of pseudo-muscular visoco-elastic actuator, (3) Improvement of the efficiency of the energy transportation system using new functional materials, (4) Design and development of the electrode materials for the hydrogen production system with high efficiency, (5) Electrochemical evaluation of the phase transformation of new functional materials and (6) Evaluation of the mechanical properties for new functional materials using an optical device.
The results obtained in this study were summarized as follows : (1) A newly developed polymer adsorbent supported by EHPNA was shown to b … More e effective in the separation of Zn(II)/Cu(II),Zn(II)/Mn(II) and Sm(III)/Co(II). It was also shown that trihalomethane, one of the volatile organics, could be removed from and aqueous solution. (2) A new technology was established for making an electro-static actuator with three-dimensional structure, such as laminating of aluminum and polyamide films, making a thin hole and forming a dielectric thin film on the surface of wire slider. (3) The isolation characteristics of the conductor for the longest distribution power line were examined experimentally. The flashover voltage which relates closely to the efficiency of the electric power transportation was shown to be estimated by the integration method. In addition, it was proposed a new model for the mechanism of flashover. (4) It was elucidated the mechanism of the improvement of the efficiency in water electrolysis when the Ni-Mo alloy was used as a cathode electrode material. (5) The evaluation methods for the graphitization of c/c composites and the sensitization of stainless steels were established by employing the electrochemical approach. (6) It was demonstrated that the caustic method was the most useful way to evaluate the mechanical properties of new functional materials. Less