| Project/Area Number |
09045064
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Plant nutrition/Soil science
| Research Institution | IWATE UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SAIGA Suguru IWATE UNIV., AGRICULTURE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (10183360)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUIKI Mikinori IWATE UNIV., AGRICULTURE, ASSOC. PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (10292179)
NORIO Wakao IWATE UNIV., AGRICULTURE, PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (30003784)
KAWAI Shigenao IWATE UNIV., AGRICULTURE, ASSOC. PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (80161264)
VOLENEC J.J. パデュー大学, 農学部, 教授
SCHULZE D.G. パデュー大学, 農学部, 教授
SCHULZE D.G パデュー大学, 農学部, 教授
村田 孝雄 岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (70241487)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Mineral / X-ray microanalysis / Synchrotron / Soil-born-diseases / Fe deficiency / Acidophilic bacteria / nitrate contamination / Nitrogen flow / 生態系 / 殺虫剤 / 硝酸態窒素 / 植物病害 / 土壌栄養 / マンガン / 牧草育種 |
| Research Abstract |
New equipment were developed, and made expand research field of mineral nutrition. Energy dispersive X-ray microanalysis (EDX) was applied to screen Magnesium concentration of orchardgrass. X-ray absorption near edge structure (XANES) spectroscopy was used for probing Mn oxidation state in soil. The fungus caused the take-all diseases oxidized Mn in soils at ambient. The fungus is capable of inducing a generalized Mn deficiency in wheat prior to invading the plant. Nutrition of the plant can be drastically altered by many disease organisms through their effect on uptake, translocation, and distribution. The Mn toxicity significantly decreased the translocation of Fe from roots to shoots, caused root browning and inhibited Fe absorption. Acidophilic bacteria were tolerant to a high concentration of aluminum (Al) ion. Considering that monomeric Al is dominant under acid conditions, the possible cultivation of the acidophilic bacteria affords an useful model system to probe Al toxicity of plants. The potential use of P based land application limits for animal manure has increased the importance of optimizing animal feed P management. P uptake was increased using HAP corn or phytase in the diet. To reduce the potential for nitrate contamination of water resources, an evaluation of reduced N application rates applied in a split application and preplant N rates for impacts on yield and nitrogen loss to surface water was conducted. The flow of N, P and K in dairy farms was estimated quantitatively. A nutrient flow simulation model will show future aspects for environmentally friendly dairy farm management.