IMPROVEMENT OF HORTICULTURAL CROPS IN SICHUAN PROVINCE OF CHINA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09045068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionEHIME UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATO Masahiro  Ehime University. Dep. Of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30036404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYASU Akira  Ehime University. Dep. Of Agriculture, Assoc. Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20145064)
TAKASE.KEIJI  Ehime University. Dep. Of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90133165)
OHBAYASHI Nobuo  Ehime University. Dep. Of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20253320)
KAKIHARA Humika  Ehime University. Dep. Of Agriculture, Assis. Professor, 農学部, 助手 (80101377)
李 航  中国西南農業大学, 資源環境学院, 講師
李 名揚  中国西南農業大学, 園芸系, 教授
上堂 秀一郎  愛媛大学, 農学部, 教授 (40036314)
宋 明  中国西南農業大学, 園芸系, 助教授
李 道高  中国西南農業大学, 園芸系, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCrusiferous Crops / Disease and Insect Pest Control / Marketing of Vegetable and Fruit / Physiological Disorder of Vegetable / Water Resource Problem / Floriculture / Poor Sunshine / Sichuan Province of China / 野菜生理傷害 / 灌漑施設
Research Abstract
In Sinchuan province of China, they have a lot of problems, which should be solved for the production of crops, due to high temperature in summer, poor sunshine hour and heavy fog, especially in the areas surrounded by mountains. In this project, the improvement of horticulture crops, management of cultivation, economic problem of agriculture and water use were discussed.
The Japanese researchers of horticulture, entomology, agricultural economics and hydrology visited the South-West agricultural University to investigate the problems. The Symposiums on the problems were hold in the university to discuss with the native researchers and students.
Some researches from the South-West agricultural university were invited to investigate the improvement of horticulture crops, management of cultivation, economics problem of agriculture and water use. The Symposiums on the problems were hold in Ehime university to discuss with Japanese researchers and students.
The results of the investigations and discussions will be very effective to improve and develop the agriculture in Sichuan province of China as well as in Japan.