Integration of linkage map, RFLP map and chromosomal map
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09045069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 蚕糸・昆虫利用学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJII Hiroshi  Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Agr., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10038268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGUCHI Yutaka  Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Agr., Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80038306)
魯 成  西南農業大学, 蚕桑網糸学院・院長, 教授
〓 礼容  西南農業大学, 蚕桑網糸学院, 教授
宋 方洲  西南農業大学, 蚕桑網糸学院, 教授
向 仲懐  西南農業大学, 蚕桑網糸学院・学長, 教授
とう 礼容  西南農業大学, 蚕桑糸学院, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsBombyx mori / mutant / translucent-15 / RFLP linkage analysis / embryonic cDNA library / in situ hybridization / Fib-H / sch / Bomyx mori / cDNAライブラリー / 多重標識遺伝子系統 / ro(眼紋赤) / kl-2(第2腎臓形卵) / gr-r(劣勢灰色卵) / 連関検索 / L-ca(棘形褐円班) / 伴性遺伝 / Bmanntpアンテナペディア / 染色体数 / 軟体蚕(sol) / エリサン / 第15油(oft)
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to integrate classical linkage map, RFLP linkage map and cytological map. We obtained a new oily mutant and analyzed genetically it. The mutant was controlled by a recessive gene (oft) and named translucent-15. By three point experiment using bl and Se, the oft gene was located at 42.7 on the 15 linkage group. Some mutants, ro (red eye spot), gr-r (recessive gray egg), ki-2 (kidney), LィイD1caィエD1 (Caltrop-type multilunar) and sol (soft and limp9 were analyzed genetically, ro belonged to 1st linkage group (sex linked), gr-r at 7, 5 on 2nd linkage group, ki-2 to 19th linkage group, LィイD1caィエD1 to 4th linkage group and sol at 21.0 on 6th linkage group.
RFLP linkage analysis using the probes from embryonic cDNA library was carried out. We revealed that 13 probes belonged to each independent linkage group : 1st (sex chromosome), 4th (L),5th (EィイD1ElィエD1), 7th (g), 11th (K), 13th (ch), 14th (U), 15th (bl), 19th (nb), 20th (oh), 21st (Lan), 22nd (or), and 24th (Sel)
By FISH (in situ hybridization) using pFib2.9 probe (Fibroin Havey chain gene belongs to the 25th linkage group), Fib-H was observed to be located at an end of chromosome, although its locus was unknown on the 25th chromosome. FISH was carried out using sex-linked chocolate (sch) gene as a probe, fluorescent signal was detected on one third of an chromosome, it indicated that the result of FISH consisted well with the sch locus located at 21.3 on the 1st linkage group.