| Project/Area Number |
09045070
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
応用微生物学・応用生物化学
| Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Fumio Saga University, Department of Applied Biological Sciences, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90109223)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANDA Kohzo Saga University, Department of Applied Biological Sciences, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助手 (00117095)
TSUKAMOTO Takuji Saga University, Department of Applied Biological Sciences, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70136597)
YANAGITA Teruyoshi Saga University, Department of Applied Biological Sciences, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00093980)
SAVITREE Lim カセサート大学, 理学部, 助教授
NAPAVARN Nop カセサート大学, 理学部, 助教授
THEERAGOOL G カセサート大学, 理学部, 助教授
NOPARANARAPO ナパバーン カセサート大学, 理学部, 助教授
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Antioxidative substance / Phenoloxidase / Phenoloxidase Inhibitor / Cycloalliin / Xylanase / Thermophilic / Flocculation / Yeast / 制限酵素 / ファージ / 接合誘発 / 低温適応 / 非毒素領域 / 毒性発現 / 低脂血症 / 生体防御 / n-3系多価不飽和脂肪酸 / 脂質代謝 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) Antioxidative activities in the culture broth of yeasts and fungi were investigated using DPPH radical scavenging method. Several strains of Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Aspergillus niger and Rhizopus ologosporus produced antioxidative substances. Then the oputimum condition for the production of antioxidative substances was investigated and it revealed that some strains produced in aerobically but some produced in anaerobically. (2) The regulatory mechanisms of housefly phenoloxidase by a novel endogenous phenoloxidase inhibitor was investigated. (3) Cycloalliin, a component of onion and garlic, reduced serum triglycerides(TG) concentration and hepatic micromsomal TG transfer protein activity. It may be associated with the reduced secretion of serum apoB100, a risk factor of atherosclerosis. (4) Endo-β-xylanase from thermophilic Humicola langinosa was isolated and characterized in the nature of thermostability. (5) Flocculation of S. cerevisiae AM12 cultivated in molasses mash under fermentative condition was not detected although 62.5g/l of ethanol was produced. When molasses concentration was reduced, the flocculation ability was improved.