| Project/Area Number |
09045071
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied veterinary science
| Research Institution | Miyazaki University |
Principal Investigator |
TATEYAMA Susumu Faculty of Agriculture, Miyazaki University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90041003)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUEYOSHI Masuo Faculty of Agriculture, Miyazaki University, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10305063)
NASU Tetuo Faculty of Agriculture, Miyazaki University, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (40108725)
HORII Yoichiro Faculty of Agriculture, Miyazaki University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80173623)
UCHIDA Kazuyuki Faculty of Agriculture, Miyazaki University, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (10223554)
YAMAGUCHI Ryouji Faculty of Agriculture, Miyazaki University, AssociateProfessor, 農学部, 助教授 (90150169)
池田 正浩 宮崎大学, 農学部, 助教授 (60281218)
上野 昌彦 宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (90040998)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Philippines / Infectious disease / Domestic animals / Borna disease / Water bufallo / Akabane / Shiga toxin-proucing Esherichia coli / Rabies / 家畜伝染病 |
| Research Abstract |
This study is focused to compare and evaluate the infectious diseases in Philippines and Japan and try to study the cause of those diseases. This attempt might helpful to prevent the infectious diseases in Philippines. This collaboration work also develop the fundamental relationship not only between veterinary research workers in Japan and Philippines but also inter-Asian counties in the wide aspect. Following titles are the list of results obtained in this study. Immunohistochemical study or the neuropeptides in the stellate ganglion of the water buffalo in Philippines. An epidemiological study on diseases of domestic animals in Philippines. A seroepidemiological survey of Borna disease virus infections in cats in Asian countries, Japan, Philippines, and Indonesia by eletrochemiluminescence immunoassay. Detection of Akabane viral antigens in spontaneous non-suppurative encephalomyelitis among cattle. Shiga toxin-producing Esherichia coli in the beef cattle. A case of classical lumpy jaw in an Australian Friesian Sahiwal cow. Epidemiological study of rabies in dogs in the National capital region from 1991 to 1998. Epidemiological study of 1998 FMD outbreaks in the Philippines.