Development of Genetic Resources in Japan and U.S.A.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09045072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SATO Muneharu  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20154106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAMOTO Izumi  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10193773)
MAEDA Yoshizane  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50041661)
SAKATA Yusuke  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70041671)
WATANABE Yuka  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Agriculture, Ass. Professor, 農学部, 講師 (70244267)
HAYASHI Kunioki  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80041656)
岡本 新  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 助教授 (70158814)
WASHBURN Ken  ジョージア大学, 農業環境学部, 教授
MARKS Henry  ジョージア大学, 農業環境学部, 教授
田代 正一  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 助教授 (90231406)
CLIFTON Iver  ジョージア大学, 農業環境学部・教授, 副学部長
濱名 克己  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 教授 (30011977)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsgermplasm / Kagoshima / Georgia / agriculture / genetic divergence / 農業生物遺伝資源 / ジョージア州 / 鹿児島県 / 南九州 / アメリカ南部 / 植生 / 家畜 / 亜熱帯
Research Abstract
The State of Georgia in the U.S.A and Kagoshima Prefecture in Japan share a similar climatic environment. However, their differences in agri-business environment, original genetic sources, and also cultural background have made a dissimilar divergence in the spectrums of their germplasms. Therefore, in this study, with the help of the University of Georgia, we surveyed some items in the germplasm collection in the southwestern part of the United States and catalogued their properties. Emphasize was placed on the resources that are considered to be useful in Kagoshima Prefecture.
The data of plant germplasm collection of the University of Georgia were tabulated. Thirteen species that are important in both countries were scrutinized. For some species of crops as well as domestic animals were used to proceed basic studies on the utilization of the resources.
Agricultural economical studies were also performed. The different perspectives on agricultural products organically produced were studied in both countries. Not only economics but also various governmental policies defining distribution of products effect them.
These results demonstrated the genetic divergences of crops and animals in the southern part of the Unites Sates of America. The exchange of genetic resources between Kagoshima Prefecture and the State of Georgia should, therefore, contribute to the agricultural industry in both countries.