| Project/Area Number |
09045073
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
林学
| Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASHI Hiroya University of the Ryukyus, Department of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00038233)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KINJYOU Kazuhiko University of the Ryukyus, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10167380)
ASATO Isao University of the Ryukyus, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80222579)
YAGA Shiryou University of the Ryukyus, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70045110)
LINGYING Huang Central South Forestry Univ., Professor
YUANZHOU Jiang Central South Forestry Univ., Professor
蒋 辺舟 中南林学院, 林産工業学部, 教授
曹 世恩 中南林大学院, 環境資源学部, 教授
金城 一彦 琉球大学, 農学部, 助教授 (98609936)
蒋 えん舟 中南林学院, 林産工業学部, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Fast growm tree / Coniferous wood / Arid area / Material characteristic / Growth characteristic / Strength / 少雨地域 |
| Research Abstract |
The quantity demanded of the timber increased all over the world. As a result, the timber resource quantity of the world decreases and the high quality timber resources which are used for industrial resources are shortage tendency. The forest resource management technique for the maintenance and the increase of the timber resource quantity is the problem which it should solve urgently. The fast grown tree of the woody plant is expected in the role of the timber resources increase. However, there is little data of the tree process of the growth, the analysis of the grown-up condition, the analysis of the material and the process-ability and so on in the woody plant flora which is called an fast grown variety tree. These basic data is necessary to establish an effective way of managing a forest and a use method as industrial resources. The purpose of this research is to collect and to analyze the basic data of the promoted fast grown tree which is grown in China. It arranged beforehand a d
… More
efinition, a way of measuring, a way of experimenting with measurement value in detail and it examined the reliability of the data. It was done sampling surveies on the tree growth forest because the sampling survey was confirmation of the arrangement item about the growth of the woody plant. It selected the examination sample which is common about the material to co-workers. It was selected 200 fast grown trees (Chinese ceder, Cunninghamia lanceolata) grown at the different habitats to the sample. These samples were accurately measured in the grown-up quantity, the growth rate. It analyzed tree amount growth, diameter growth and it clarified the growing forecasting formula which synthesized these data. Growth was mainly influenced by the status index of habitat and it became clear growing bacame extremely bad at the habitat of the inadequate status index. The sample tree of the material investigation carried out a choice once again at the average grown-up tree. The material examined the swelling and shrinkage characteristic by water which is the basic nature of the timber. As a result, it was cleared the size change was mainly influenced by early wood volume. It clarified to increase the cross section of the lumen in the cell when wood shrink, too. It was a limited range but the basic knowledge of the growing of the fast grown tree and the material were gotten. Less