PATHOLOGICAL STUDY ON THE ENZOOTIC CARDIOMYOPATHY OF DEER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09045074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Takashi  KITASATO UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF VETERINARY MEDICINE AND ANIMAL SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 獣医畜産学部, 教授 (80050467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Takashi  KITASATO UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF VETERINARY MEDICINE AND ANIMAL SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 獣医畜産学部, 教授 (80050665)
KAWAMURA Seiichi  KITASATO UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF VETERINARY MEDICINE AND ANIMAL SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 獣医畜産学部, 教授 (60050530)
TSUBAKI Shiro  KITASATO UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF VETERINARY MEDICINE AND ANIMAL SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 獣医畜産学部, 教授 (70050507)
YOSHIKAWA Hiroyasu  KITASATO UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF VETERINARY MEDICINE AND ANIMAL SCIENCES, 獣医畜産学部, 助教授 (70101516)
WANG Shuiqin  CHANGCHUN UNIVERSITY OF CHINA, DEPARTMENT OF VETERINARY MEDICINE, PROFESSOR
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsEnzootic cardiomyopathy / Pathology / Selenium-VitaminE deficiencey / Ceroid-lipofuscinosis / Glutathione peroxidase / Sika deer / China / セレニュウム欠乏 / グルタチオンペルオキシダーゼ / セロイド・リポフスチン沈着症 / セレニュウム / ビタミンE
Research Abstract
1. Myocardial lesions from enzootic cardiomyopathy in Sika deer: On a stock farm in the northeastern district of China, histopathological and electronmicroscopic examinations were made of 40 Sika deer (Cervus nippon Temminck) aged from 1 day to 2 years and suffering cardiac arrest. Ultrastructural examination revealed mitochondrial deformation and calcium deposition. These phenomena resemble those observed in cases of cardiomyopathy caused in other animals by selenium-vitamin E deficiency.
2. Hepatic ceroid-lipofuscinosis in enzootic cardiomyopathy of Sika deer: Hepatic lesions in 25 Sika deer (Cervus nippon Temminck) aged 1-15 days, affected by selenium deficient cardiomyopathy, were examined histopathologically. Characteristic pathological findings, induced by stagnation of the plasma proteins of the cytoplasm, consisted of vacuolar degeneration of hepatocytes, formation of hyalin droplets, and ceroid-lipofuscinosis. Electron microscopically, these changes were closely associated with … More degeneration of the endoplasmic reticulum and mitochondria. Peroxisomes, which were observed around the vacuoles, were regarded as a reactive result of membrane disturbance caused by a decrease in glutathione peroxidase (GSH-Px).
3. Pulmonary mycosis associated with selenium-deficient cardiomyopathy in Sika deer: Pulmonary mycosis four domestic Sika deer aged 1 to 2 weeks suffering from selenium deficiency (enzootic cardiomyopathy) were examined histopathologically, histochemically and by electron microscopy. From the morphological features of mycosis there were diagnosed aspergillosis in three cases and mucormycosis in one case. The pathologic reaction within lesions of aspergillus was dominated by granulomatous type with neutrophils, macrophages and giant cells, and mucor lesions were remarkable vasculitis with fungal thrombi. It is suggested that the atrophy of lymph follicles and decrease number of T lymphocytes in lympatic organs is closely correlated with selenium deficiency and immunological disorders. Less