Utilization and Evaluation of Tropical Medicinal Resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09045076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
AIMI Norio  Chiba University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (30009170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Kazuo,t.  Chiba University, Faculty of Pharm. Sci., Prof., 薬学部, 教授 (90109918)
NAKAGAWA Masako  Chiba University, Faculty of Pharm. Sci., Prof., 薬学部, 教授 (40009171)
WATANABE Kazuo  Chiba University, Faculty of Pharm. Sci., Prof., 薬学部, 教授 (80019124)
ISHIKAWA Tsutomu  Chiba University, Faculty of Pharm. Sci., Prof., 薬学部, 教授 (20114233)
YAMAMOTO Keiji  Chiba University, Faculty of Pharm. Sci., Prof., 薬学部, 教授 (50110341)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsThailand / Tropical Medicinal Resources / Natural Product Chemistry / Pueraria mirifica / Estrogenic activity / Evaluation of biological activity / Pharmaceutical technology / Solid dispersion / Pueraria mirifica / 薬理学 / 分析化学 / 環境化学
Research Abstract
1. Isolation of seed molecules from Thai traditional medicines
(1) Pueraria mirifica (Leguminosae) (Thai name "Kwaw-keur") is known as a rejuvenating folk medicine recommended to aged people. Reinvestigation for the active principle resulted in isolation of two new compounds, deoxymiroestrol and isomiroestrol. Deoxymiroestrol was found to possess 10 fold stronger estrogenic activity over miroestrol which had been reported to be most active principle of the plant. Evidence was obtained to suggest miroestrol is an artefact arising from deoxymiroestrol. Isoflavonoid of the plant was studied for the structures and estrogenic activity.
(2) Indole alkaloids of Tabernaemontana corymbosa from northern Thailand was studied and six indole alkaloids, ervatamine, 20-epiervatamine, voacangine, voacristine, tabernaemonatanine, dregamine, were isolated.
2. Studies on improved dissolution of poorly soluble drugs
(1) Improved dissolution using water soluble substances as carriers
Ursodeoxycholic acid or ofloxacin were mixed with water soluble carriers to form solid dispersions. PEG6000, urea, and mannitol were chosen as the carriers. Powder X-ray diffractometry, differential scanning calorimetry, and infrared spectroscopy were used to study drug-carrier interactions precisely.
(2) Improved dissolution using porous materials as carriers
The physical mixtures of a water insoluble drug and controlled pore glass were prepared. Physicochemical properties of the test solid dispersions were studied by differential scanning calorimetry, pressure differential scanning calorimetry, powder X-ray diffractometry, and infrared spectrometry.