An International Study of Malignant Transformation of Oral Leukoplakia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09045077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
AMAGASA Teruo  TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY POSTGRADUATE SCHOOL PROFESSOR, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (00014332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAKI Hiroshi  TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY POSTGRADUATE SCHOOL LECTURER, 医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (70107308)
YOSHIMASU Hidemi  TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY POSTGRADUATE SCHOOL ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (70137933)
TAKAGI Minoru  TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY POSTGRADUATE SCHOOL PROFESSOR, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30014012)
FUJII Eiji  KOFU MUNICIPAL HOSPITAL CHIEF, 医長 (20221541)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsoral leukoplakia / premalignant lesion / high risk group / clinical type / epithelial dysplasia / 上皮性異形成 / 悪性化潜在能
Research Abstract
Oral leukoplakia is considered to be a premalignant lesion and could develop carcinoma with a frequency ranging from 5 to 10 percent. The purpose of this study is to clarify risk factors for malignant transformation by comparing Japanese cases of leukoplakia with those in Denmark, applying a common oral leukoplakia protocol, which was made by collaboration between Copenhagen University and Tokyo Medical and Dental University in 1997. In the protocol, items such as age, sex, chief complaint, duration, site, clinical type, tobacco, alcohol, epithelial dysplasia and candidosis were examined. We investigated the protocols of two countries. For example, the preferential sites for leukoplakia of our cases are gingiva tongue, and buccal mucosa, however, those in Denmark are buccal mucosa, floor of the mouth and gingiva. Such differences may be due to customs or environmental factors. Examining such differences and Following cases by the protocol will contribute to clarification of high risk group of leukoplakia.