Study of hepatitis virus in the northeast area of Thailand, -especially, epidemiological and virological study-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09045079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Hitoshi (1999)  Mie University, Hospital, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (80201060)
為田 靱彦 (為田 靭彦) (1997-1998)  三重大学, 医学部, 助教授 (30106968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKASE Kojiro  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00163204)
YAMAUCHI Toru  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80045674)
PISALM Mairi  コンケン大学, 医学部, 助教授
PRAMORE Thon  コンケン大学, 医学部, 助教授
吉村 平  三重大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (80201060)
MAIRIANT pis  コンケン大学, 医学部, 助教授
THONGKRAJAI  コンケン大学, 医学部, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsHepatitis virus / Viral hepatitis / Northeast Thailand / Blood donor / TTV / HGV / HBV / HCV / 慢性肝炎 / 肝硬変 / B型肝炎ウイルス / C型肝炎ウイルス / G型肝炎ウイルス / ウイルス性肝疾患
Research Abstract
The present research project was performed for three years, between 1997 and 1999. We tried to clarify the present situation and incidence of viral hepatitis B and C infection in the northeast of Thailand. In addition, virological studies of HGV and TTV were performed using molecular methods. Research members of Mie University and Khon Kaen University had several discussions, and reached to the agreement and achievement of research as follows ; 1) The epidemiological study of hepatitis virus in blood donors : The prevalence of HBsAg and ten folds greater for HCV in male. 2) The clinical and epidemiological study of viral liver disease : A total of 602 cases consisted of 383 HBsAg positive, 206 anti-HCV positive and 13 both positive patients. Hepatitis virus related liver disease was predominant in male. Especially, the prevalence of HCV was higher in male, and especially in third decade. A half of patients with HCV had a history of traditional injection therapy and/or tattoo. Twenty percent of the patients with HBV had the family history of liver disease. 3) The pathological study of chronic liver disease with hepatitis virus : We discussed about pathological findings of 12 liver biopsies in KKU concerning to the activity and the staging of chronic hepatitis. 4) The virological study of hepatitis virus, especially hepatitis G virus (HGV) and TTV. We analyzed amino acid sequences of HGV and TTV from the sera samples of blood donors and hepatitis patients using RT-PCR method. The prevalence of TTV and HGV in healthy donors and hepatitis patients is similar. Sex and aging did not influenced on the prevalence. The characteristics of amino acid sequences of HGV and TTV have been investigating.