Cross-talk regulation in multiple signaling systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09045081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKagawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHARA Jiro  Kagawa Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00033085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAO Seigo  Kagawa Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60100947)
SAKAMOTO Haruhiko  Kagawa Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60106549)
KOBAYASHI Ryoji  Kagawa Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00020917)
TOKUDA Masaaki  Kagawa Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10163974)
SUWAKI Hiroshi  Kagawa Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10033367)
桑原 宏子  香川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50243754)
永井 雅巳  香川医科大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (40180450)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsglutamate receptor / RNA editing / brain ischemia / PDX-1 / Presenilin / MAGP-36 / neuropeptide Y receptor / immunosuppressant / 海馬神経細胞 / 虚血 / 低体温法 / ライディッヒ細胞 / 情報伝達 / クロストーク / 脳 / 情報伝達クロストーク / Calbrain / カルモジュリン依存性リン酸化酵素 / p33ING1 / 成長ホルモン促進ペプチド / カッパーオピオイドアゴニスト / GABAトランスポーター / アルツハイマー脳
Research Abstract
1 . RNA editing at R/O site of GluR2 subunit of AMPA type glutamate receptor occurred less frequently (about 20%) in the hippocampus of ishemia-tolerant gerbils than that of normal gerbils. R/G site is located at outer loop lesion and regulates desensitization time of glutamate receptor. Low edited form of R/G site therefore indicates the longer desensitization time to glutamate. It has been elucidated that slow and stepwise rewarming from the low temperature treatment for the protection of neuronal cell death of ischemic changes in hippocampus.
2. TGF- β stimulates the transcription of insulin in rat insulinoma cell line, and this was regulated by PDX-1 transcription factor.
3. Expression of presenilin-1 was shown to increase in Leidig cells of rat testes during development, and this protein may be involved in the maturation of testicular functions.
4. Microfibril-associated glycoprotein 36 (MAGP-36) was shown to co-exist with microfibril in many tissues of human and bovine forming elastin.
5. A novel neuropeptide-Y receptor has been cloned from the cDNA libraries of normal rat hippocampus and cerebellum. mRNA and protein of growth hormone was stimulated by immunosuppressants, FK506 and cyclosporin A. Inhibition of calcinerin was shown to be involved in this mechanism.