Treatment of Respiratory Infections with AIDS in Thailand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09045083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAGATAKE Tuyoshi  Institute of Tropical Medicine, Nagasaki University, Professor, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (30164445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Kiwao  Institute of Tropical Medicine, Nagasaki University, Research Associate, 熱帯医学研究所, 助手 (20220874)
WATANABE Hiroshi  Institute of Tropical Medicine, Nagasaki University, Research Associate, 熱帯医学研究所, 助手 (90295080)
OISHI Kazunori  Institute of Tropical Medicine, Nagasaki University, Associate Professor, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教授 (80160414)
KOBAYASHI Shinobu  University Hospital Attached to the School of Medicine, Nagasaki University, Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (10274656)
タラビチクル フラシット  チェンマイ大学, 附属病院中央検査部, 助教授
シリサンタナ チラ  チェンマイ大学, 医学部, 学部長
プラシット タラビチクル  チェンマイ大学, 附属病院中央検査部, 助教授
チラ シリサンタナ  チェンマイ大学, 医学部, 学部長
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsThailand / AIDS / HIV / respiratory infection / 肺炎 / MIC
Research Abstract
Background: Prevalence of HIV infection is increasing in Thailand. However, clinical and microbiological characteristics of respiratory infections among such patients is not clear at present.
Methods: We prospectively analyzed the types and characteristics of respiratory infections in 126 HIV-infected patients (127 episodes, 81 males and 45 females, mean age 33.5 years) who were admitted to Nakornping Hospital in northern Thailand.
Results: The mean peripheral blood CD4 lymphocyte count (CD4/CD8) in 72 patients was 46.9/mmィイD13ィエD1(0.08). The most common diagnoses included pneumonia in 70, pneumocystis carinii pneumonia-like interstitial pneumonia in 24, pulmonary mycobacteriosis in 20, and pulmonary nocardiosis in 7. The most common organisms detected in the sputum induced Haemophilus influenzae (23), Pseudomonas aeruginosa (9), Rhodococcus equi (6), Streptococcus pneumoniae (6), and Staphylococcus aureus (6). Fourteen cases (11%) had mixed infections. Severe fungal infection caused by Penicillium marneffei in 9, life-threatening meningitis in 4 (cryptococcal in 3 and tuberculous in 1) and septicemia in 3 (S. aureus in 1, Pseudomonas spp. In 1, and Salmonella spp. In 1) were noted, resulting in 16 fatalities (12.6%).
Conclusions: Several types of organisms and respiratory infections exist in HIV-positive patients in northern Thailand. In such cases, early diagnosis and treatment are important for a satisfactory clinical outcome.