Serum pepsinogens of gastric cancer in Japan and China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09045084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionOita Medical University
Principal Investigator
MISUMI Junichi (1998-1999)  Oita Medical University, Department of Public Health and Hygiene, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40109658)
青木 一雄 (1997)  大分医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (60201282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Kazuo  Oita Medical University, Department of Public Health and Hygiene, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (60201282)
朱 恵民  河北医科大学, 基礎医学院, 教授
王 風栄  河北医科大学, 基礎医学院, 教授
張 祥宏  河北医科大学, 基礎医学院, 主任教授
三角 順一  大分医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40109658)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsgastric cancer / pepsinogen / gastrin / Helicobacter pylori / Japan / China / gastric cancer mortality / health survey / ヘリコバクターピロリ抗体 / 慢性萎縮性胃炎 / 血清ペプシノーゲン / 血清ガストリン / ヘリコバクタ・ピロリ感染(抗体) / 症例-対照研究
Research Abstract
Medical examinations and investigations, which consisted of detailed interview on life-styles including eating habits, examination by a physician and measurement of blood pressure, urine test and blood examination were carried out in both Japan and China. Serum pepsinogens, gastrin, and anti-body titers to Helicobacter pylori were measured at the same time in Japan. Subjects in Japan were selected 4,073 people and 748 people from two different area of gastric cancer mortality in which SMR were 0.88 and 1.08 in male, but 0.96 and 0.96 in female. On the other hand, the populations in China from the three area with different gastric cancer mortality in Hebei province were studied as follows: In area H gastric cancer mortality (144.8/l00,000) we studied 438 people: area M, moderate mortality (105.7/l00,000) 510 people, and area L, low (36.3/100,000) 795 people. A total of 74 and 125 blood samples and pathological data of gastric cancer patients were collected from each corresponding areas in both Japan and China, respectively. Serum pepsinogens I, II and gastrin, and anti-body titers to H. pylori were measured to 859 subjects in Japan and 925 subjects in China selected from the above population who had almost same gastric cancer mortality rate 64.7/ 100,000 and 71.0/ 100,000, respectively.
PG I and the ratio of PG I / II in Japan significantly decried compared with those in China. Couversely, PG II and gastrin in Japan significantly increased compared with those in China. On the other hand, although positivites to Helicobacter pylori in Japan and in China were different according to sex and age, they were 66.9% and 69.2% respectively. Analysis of biomarkers related to gastric cancer is now done routinely among gastric cancer patients in both Japan and China.