Construction of Biomimetic Moving Systems Using Polymer Gels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09102002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Chemistry
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OSADA Yoshihito  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Sci., Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60007804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GONG Jian ping  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Sci., Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (20250417)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsNano Soft-Machine / Polymer gel / Artificial Muscles / Muscle protein / Biotribology / Articular cartilage / Low friction / Self-organization / 人口筋肉 / 生物運動 / 自律応答 / ゲル摩擦 / 流体潤滑 / 界面相互作用 / ゲル / 秩序-無秩序 / 傾斜構造 / 摩擦 / 人工軟骨 / 形状記憶 / テンプレート効果 / 界面 / 運動素子 / 秩序-無秩序転移 / 刺激応答 / 架橋高分子
Research Abstract
In order to create biomimetic motility systems, polymer gels have been employed using their reversible size and shape change, thereby realizing the motion by integrating the deformation on a molecular level. Along this line, several kinds of artificial soft machines have been constructed using synthetic polymer gels, such as gelooper (gel-looper), gelf (gel golf), gel valves, chemical motor, shape memory gel, artificial muscle, artificial heart. Motivated by these research results, we have succeeded in obtaining hydrogels with a high mechanical strength as 10 MPa sustaining more than millions of continuous wearing test with little wearing due to their extremely low frictional coefficient. These gels might open new era of soft & wet materials for substituting articular cartilage and other tissues of human body.
By comparing the behaviors of gel machine with the solid machine, the specific features of the soft and wet machine have been elucidated. For example, if a gel has free dangling charged polymer chains on its surface, the frictional coefficient becomes as low as 10^<-4>, which is lower than that of animal articular cartilage.
We have successfully created an ATP fueled soft gel machine reconstructed from muscle proteins of actin and myosin. Chemically cross-linked actin gel filaments, several thousand times the volume of native actin filaments (F-actin) move along a chemically cross-linked myosin fibrous gel (1 cm long and 50 μ m in diameter) with a velocity as high as that of native F-actin, by coupling to ATP hydrolysis. The muscle protein-gel demonstrates that one can reconstruct a soft machine fueled by chemical energy by using actin and myosin molecules as elementary elements.