Study of functions of motor protein by protein engineering and holographic electron cryo-microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09102006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WAKABAYASHI Takeyuki  University of Tokyo, School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (90011717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUNAGA Takuo  University of Tokyo, School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (60251394)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMuscle confraction / protein engineering / electron cryo-microscopy / motor protein / actin / myosin / Ca regulation / X-ray crystallography / トロポニン / トロポミオシン / カルシウム / 電子顕微鏡 / 蛋白質工学 / 筋肉 / 細胞骨格 / 生体運動
Research Abstract
The electron cryo-microscopy is the most promising method to visualize proteins under the physiological conditions. Because the amplitude contrast produced by the frozen hydrated proteins is low, phase-contrast should be increased with large defocus. This requires that the spatial coherence of electron beam is good. We could compensate the blurring due to underfocus using the holographic image reconstruction technique(HIRT) we developed.
We applied this method to visualize the three-dimensional structure of thin filaments and showed the calcium-induced changes of troponin. We reconstructed three-dimensional structure of actin-tropomyosin-troponin complex from rabbit skeletal muscle by electron cryo microscopy and image analysis using back projection. We found the mass of troponin head over the inner domain of actin in the presence of Ca^<2+>. On the other hand, troponin covered the frontal surface of actin in the absence of Ca^<2+> including the C-terminal region by troponin-arm. Also t … More ropomyosin was found to be shifted differentially depending upon Ca ions. We proposed a new model of calcium regulation of muscle contraction from these new data.
We use protein engineering to produce the mutant actins that activate myosin ATPase in a presence of tropomyosin-troponin and calcium much higher than the wild-type actin. We found that the replacement of single amino acid alanine230 to tyrosine is sufficient to produce this effect. We solved the atomic structure of the wild-type actin and mutant ones and found that the side chain of leucine236 is more exposed to solvent. The water structure in the Ca^<2+> ATP binding site suggests that actin recognizes the hydrated form of the adenine ring of ATP.
We developed a move method to determine the three-dimensional positions of fluorophores by combining the FRET data and other structural information available. Using this method, we could determine the ATP-induced changes of three-dimensional structure of truncated Dictyostelium myosin in solution. Also the method elucidated actin Cys374 relocation induced by labelling of fluorescent dyes. Less