Molecular Cell Biological Studies of Kidney Membrane Transporter Diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09102007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MARUMO Fumiaki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Homeostasis Medicine and Nephrology, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (00050443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Sei  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Homeostasis Medicine and Nephrology, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (60170677)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMembrane transport protein / Channelopathy / Water channel / Chloride channel / Kidney / Electrolyte abnormalities / アクアポリン / 体液制御 / 尿濃縮 / チャネル / トランスポータ / 水・電解質
Research Abstract
Overall, this research has proceeded very well and we believe most of our intended objects have been attained. 1) Clarification of regulation mechanisms of membrane transport proteins : We found that phosphorylation of the C-terminal of AQP2 is a determinant of its intracellular trafficking, and serine 256 is the site for phosphorylation. We observed that the AQP2 C-terminal binds to PDZ domains, and several PDZ proteins are present in the collecting duct cells. We are now identifying which one actually binds and how it alters AQP2's functions. We also isolated several cDNA clones that bind to CLC-3 and-5 by using 2-hybrid system. Their physiological functions are now under extensive examinations. 2) Transport protein diseases and their cellular pathophysiology : Gene targeting of CLC-K1 causing its knockout showed nephrogenic diabetes insipidus, confirming CLC-K1 as a chloride channel in thin ascending limb of Henle. We also analyzed gene mutations in human hereditary diseases and examined their in vitro functional expression for the cases of CLC-5 and Dent disease, AQP2 and NDI, and EnaC and Liddle syndrome. The results identified the presence of many novel regulation mechanisms of membrane proteins. 3) Kidney nephron specific expression : ClC-K1, ClC-K2, and AQP2 show kidney and nephronspecific expression. Understanding of these expressional regulation is critical for future nephron specific therapeutic manipulations. We made transgenic mice harboring promoters of ClC-K1, ClC-K2, and AQP2, and succeeded to show Henle loop-specific expression by ClC-K2. We are preparing to prepare whole nephron segments-specific promoters.