An investigation design of world fact-finding that can be put together with government integration and a study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09206109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TARUMI Tomoyuki  Okayama University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 環境理工学部, 教授 (50033915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Atsuhiro  The university entrance examination center, Research and development Assistant Professor, 研究開発部, 助教授 (70189637)
OTOMO Atsushi  Japan Women's University, Man social engineering department, Professor, 人間社会工学部, 教授 (70114155)
村山 祐司  筑波大学, 地球科学系, 講師 (30182140)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPopulation census / Demographic Mobility / Educational Data Analysis / Okayama Activity Zone / national census / 2次医療圏 / GIS
Research Abstract
After reorganization of the Iwatsubo research team in l997 the Tarumi research team investigates how individual collected data by researchers can link with the government statistics.
(1) The Okayama commercial activity survey was carried out in 1998. We made the panel data from the past surveys, and made open in Internet web site. Sample selection for the 1998 survey was based on the 1995 census for the people of age above 18 years. We analyzed the activity zone of people mainly on the bases of "dependence" and "composition", but this time we investigate "outflow rate" and compared with The 7ィイD1thィエD1 Survey of 1994. The analysis result published in CD-ROM. In retropspect part 20 years from the first survey of 1979, we compare the first, and 5ィイD1thィエD1 survey with 8th one. We made plot maps of road transportation network for the past 20 years and new opening of large-scale retail stores (Tarumi) and identified changes in activity zone.
(2) Otomo sets a concentric circle area from a core on the bases of population census and the demographic mobility surveys of Utsunomuya-shi in 1987 and 1992, and the anuual demographic mobility data from 1985 to 1995. He conducted a simulation of demographic mobility among regions and concluded his model worked well.
(3) Hayashi analyzed university entrance examinations in Tokyo 23 districts and investigate differences of grade distribution. Those who had graduated high schools earlier may not live with their parents, so that they are not suitable regional comparisons.