Project/Area Number |
09206204
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Institution | SHINSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
FUNAOKA Fumio Shinshu University, Faculty of Economics, Proessor, 経済学部, 教授 (50143962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
DEJIMA Takahisa Sophia University, Faculty of Economics, Lecturer, 経済学部, 講師 (70286756)
HOSHINO Ichiro Shinshu University, Faculty of Economics, Assistant Proessor, 経済学部, 助教授 (10202300)
MURAKAMI Yukiko Waseda University, Faculty of Political science and Economics, Assistant Professor, 政治経済学部, 助教授 (80222339)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Data Linkage / Statistical Matching / National Survey of Family Income and Expenditure / Commercial Survey / Employments Status Survey / 全国消費実態調査 / 就業構造基本調査 / データ・リンケージ / パネルデータ / 家計調査 / 貯蓄動向調査 / 商業統計 |
Research Abstract |
After divided the Iwatsubo research team of 1996 into Tarumi g and Funaoka research teams, we, Funaoka team, studied statistical data linkage, and created new statistics data. (1) Collection of business names under the same business establishment in Commercial Survey and made new information and investigate how establishment development of business was related with result of business activity. We analyzed the data of commercial business establishment (no less than 50 stores for retail business). We expand our analysis to commercial business (no less than capital 20 million yen). It becomes clear that the expansions of stores reduce profits, the firm age is related to profitability, area development does not necessarily increase profits, business expansions of multiple dimensions reduces profits. (2) Data linkage concerning households are made for Family Income and Expenditure Survey and Saving Survey as small scale experiments to tackle with identifying problems of households and search for useful linkage keys. We intend to statistically link between Employment Status Survey and National Survey of Family Income and Expenditure and analyze job mobility. We analyzed employment status and job mobility using Employment Status Survey. We emphasize importance of labor supply factors from household characteristics as opposed to the usual approach of labor demand. Linkage of this data set with National Survey of Household Income and Expenditure remains as a future study during our terms of research.