Development of Mind
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09207101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionKobe Kaisei Women College (2000-2001)
The University of Tokyo (1997-1999)
Principal Investigator
KIRITANI Shigeru  Kobe Kaisei Women College, Department of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90010032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSU Yukio  Keio University, Research Institute Language and Culture, Professor, 言語文化研究所, 教授 (80100410)
HATANO Giyoo  Keio University, Department of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60049575)
KUBOTA Kisou  Nihon Fukushi University, Department of Information Science. Professor, 情報社会科学部, 教授 (30027479)
SUGISHITA Morihiro  Tokyo University, Department of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究所, 教授 (10114513)
KOJIMA Syouzo  Kyoto University, Primate Research Institute, Professor, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (70027499)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsDevelopment of Mind / Cognitive Development / Concept Development / Language Development / Developmental Cognitive Disorders / Cognitive Science / Language Science / 比較行動学 / 脳機能画像 / 「心」の発達 / 胸科学
Research Abstract
This study aimed at investigating the process of concept and language developments in pre-school children with special reference to the nature of the innate biological mechanisms underlying these cognitive developments and their interaction with environmental stimuli. The mechanisms of disorders of these cognitive developments were also investigated. For this purpose, three research groups, concept development, language development and disorders of cognitive development were organized together with the steering group. The steering group worked toward coordination of the three research groups and publication of the research results. Specifically, at the end of the every fiscal year from 1997 to 2000, the steering group organized meetings for reporting and discussing the research results of the year, and published and distributed the preprints of the meeting. In 2000 (the last fiscal year of the project), an international symposium "Development of Mind" was held inviting 10 researchers from USA and Europe and the results of this research projects were internationally discussed and evaluated. In connection with the present project, an open symposium "Development of Mind, Development of Language" was held in August, 2001 (Osaka) as one of the series symposia "University and Science" with an aim to make public our research results to nonprofessional audience.