Development of Mind : Developmental Disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09207102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Syouzo  Kyoto University, Primate Research Institute, Professor, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (70027499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASAKI Tsutomu  Tsukuba University, Institution of Special Education, Assistant Professor, 心身障害学系, 助教授 (80172518)
TATSUMI Itaru  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, Chief, 室長 (40073027)
SUGISHITA Morihiro  Tokyo University, Department of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10114513)
KAWASHIMA Ryuta  Tohoku University, Institution of Development, Aging and Cancer, Professor, 加齢医学研究所, 講師 (90250828)
YAMAMOTO Junichi  Keio University, Department of Literature, Professor, 心身障害学系, 助教授 (60202389)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsComputer Assisted Instruction / Stimulus Equivalence / Developmental Disorders / Theory of Mind / Functional Imaging / f-MRI / PET / Aging / 調整行為 / 失語症 / 音声発達 / 発達障害 / 行動改善プログラム / 他者意図理解 / 認知機能 / 言語機能 / 認知発達障害 / コンピュータ支援 / 言語処理 / 欲求意図理解 / 教育支援システム / 機能的脳画像 / 老齢ザル
Research Abstract
In this project, we tried to introduce new behavioral and physiological techniques to the study of disabilities on cognition and language, especially developmental disabilities. One approach was the use of computers for the training of comprehension and reading of written letters and words in the home of autistic children or learning disabilities. The stimulus equivalence paradigm was used. Another approach was the introduction of scripts to analyze and to train the communication in children with down syndrome. In this study, the cognition of the intention of others in communication was examined. This is the precursor of the theory of mind.
We introduced neuroimaging techniques to the studies of disabilities. Positron CT and functional MRI were used. It was reported that the human amygdala plays an important function for detecting gaze direction. This finding is related to a neuronal basis of autistic children. Functional MRI studies were conducted to find simple methods for determining the dominance hemisphere. A PET study revealed that the decrease in regional cerebral blood flow in the left temporal or frontal cortex during word finding in aged humans. These results may explain difficulty of retrieval of words in aged people.
Aged monkeys showed difficulties in forming learning set and inhibit inadequate response tendencies. In addition, aged monkeys have difficulties in associating objects and reward and/or non-reward. These behavioral tendencies are common to both monkeys and humans, and suggest that the decline of the functions of the ventral parts of the frontal cortex.