Development of Mind : Concept Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09207105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
HATANO Giyoo  Keio University, Department of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60049575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Keiko  Seishin Women College, Department of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40050786)
SUZUKI Hiroaki  Aoyama University, Department of Literature, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (50192620)
INAGAKI Kayoko  Chiba University, Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90090290)
WATANABE Shigeru  Keio University, Department of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30051907)
KOYASU Masuo  Kyoto University, Department of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (70115658)
岡ノ谷 一夫  千葉大学, 文学部, 助教授 (30211121)
友永 雅巳  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 助教授 (70237139)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsNaive Theory / Naive Biology / Naive Physics / Naive Psychology / Concept Change / Comparative Cognition / Frame Theory / 素朴社会学 / ウズラ / チンパンジー / 文化的実践 / 物体・空間認知 / 顔の認知 / 歌の学習
Research Abstract
We tentatively formulated naive theories by human infants and young children in four domains (physics, biology, psychology and sociology), constructed and/or selected relevant tasks, and implemented the tasks to children of different ages. In naive physics we found that children have a strong belief in gravity which indicates that an unsupported object falls directly below and thus are puzzled until age two or three when it falls through a tube not just below. In naive biology, we showed that young children understand and memorize animal behaviors by relying on the person analogy ; they spontaneously generate vitalistic explanations for bodily phenomena and assert that vital power taken from food prevents being infected with diseases, enables people to live long, and cures an injury quickly ; and they can differentiate between living things and complex artifacts that apparently moves themselves in terms of internal processes. We also found that even young children can differentiate two psychological states, desire and intention, and that they can readily grasp the basic trade schema of exchanging good with another good or money but reveal various misconceptions beyond this basic naive sociological schema. In general, naive theories develop in domain-specific and unique ways, but sometimes mutually interact.
We also investigated "conceptual" capabilities among non-human animals, especially among primates and birds, by applying tasks used for human infants and toddlers and trying to identify elements of naive theories that can be found or trained among these animals. We observed that some birds, not to mention nonhuman primates, can recognize "essence" beyond perceptual similarities.