Lifestyles and Culture in Prehistory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09208103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Japanese History
Principal Investigator
HARUNARI Hideji  National Museum of Japanese History, Archaeology, Prof., 考古研究部, 教授 (20032708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Hideaki  Sapporo Univ, Culture, Prof., 文化学部, 教授 (00073536)
ONO Akira  Tokyo Metropolitan Univ, Social Sciences and Humanities, Prof., 人文学部, 教授 (70000502)
INADA Takashi  Okayama Univ, Letters, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (40135926)
KOMOTO Masayuki  Kumamoto Univ, Letters, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (70072717)
SAGAWA Masatoshi  Tohokugakuin Univ, Letters, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (40170625)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsEast Asia / Japan / Prehistory / People / Culture / Origins / Interchange / Comparative archaeology / 日本人 / 日本文化 / 考古学 / 縄文時代 / 弥生時代 / 前方後円墳 / 都市 / 生活 / 旧石器 / 縄文 / 弥生 / 古墳
Research Abstract
1. We examined the transition from the nomadic lifestyle of the Paleolithic Period to the sedentary lifestyle of the Neolithic, one of the environmental adaptations that occurred at the end of the Pleistocene. 2. We excavated human skeletons of Jomon lineage in Earliest and Early Yayoi Period burial grounds, and we investigated the relationship between the Korean Peninsula and Northern Kyushu during the Final Jomon to Earliest and Early Yayoi Periods. Additionally, using Jomon and Yayoi Period funeeal tooth extraction and magical items such as stone rods and other materials from western Japan, we examined the transmission and synthesis of elements from Jomon traditions and the origins of Chinese Neolithic culture that appear as characteristics of Yayoi culture. We compiled paleobotanical and zooarchaeological remains of the East Asian prehistoric period, analyzed livelihoods, and examined cultural exchanges, the basis of which was the extensive activities of fishing peoples between the Japanese Archipelago and the Asian continent. Finally, we considered the development of contact and interchange between the Jomon people and later immigrants to the Japanese Archipelago. 3. In regards to the relationship between Japanese culture and the southern islands, we excavated human remains from Okinawa, and found that the characteristics of the 11-12 century residents of the islands confirm a strong connection to regions further south. 4. We collected and compared archaeological data on the formation of the city and state in East Asia and around the world. At the same time, we examined the relationship between the conditions of kofun construction and the central political forces that produced them, and researched the conditions which led to the formation of ancient burial mounds(zenpokoenfun)in East Asia.