| Project/Area Number |
09208106
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Institution | International Research Center for Japanese Studies |
Principal Investigator |
SENDA Minoru INTERNATIONAL RESEARCH CENTER FOR JAPANESE STUDIES, PROFESSER, 研究部, 教授 (20079403)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OTSUKA Kazuyoshi NATIONAL MUSEUM OF ETHNOLOGY, RESEARCH DEPARTMENT, PROFESSOR, 民族文化研究部, 教授 (50110078)
NOMOTO Kanichi KlNKI UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF LITERATURE, PROFESSOR, 文芸学部, 教授 (10218373)
SUWA Haruo GAKUSHUlN UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF JAPANESE LANGUAGE AND LITERATURES, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (60082921)
WATANABE Yoshio TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 人文学部, 教授 (90103209)
WADA Atsumu KYOTO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION, DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (30025069)
佐野 賢治 筑波大学, 歴史・人類学系, 助教授 (90131127)
上野 和男 国立歴史民俗博物館, 民俗研究部, 教授 (80062008)
比嘉 政夫 国立歴史民俗博物館, 民俗研究部, 教授 (10045198)
光田 和伸 国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 助教授 (10144304)
早川 聞多 国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 助教授 (10208605)
笠谷 和比古 国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 教授 (90124198)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | CHINA / RITUAL / FENGSHUI / RYUKYU / KOREA / JAPANESE CULTURE / AINU / ORIGINAL CULTURE / 中国南西地域 / 東北アジア / 南西諸島 / 民俗学 / 古今和歌集 / 海洋文化 / 海上の道 / 仮面 / 北東アジア / 江南文化 / 宗教文化 / 神仏習合 / 農耕文化 / 風水思想 / 焼畑農業 / 穀霊信仰 / アメノヒボコ / 都市文化 / 藤原京 / 神仙思想 / 猿楽 / 端午祭り / 始原生産 / 採集 / 自然観 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Cultural influence of south western China and the Changjiang(長江)valley on the early Japanese cultures was pointed out. Sarugaku(猿楽) which was brought from China established the Japanese classic entertainments and the ritual ceremony of grains at new harvest in Yunnan (雲南)region of China resembles the Japanese religious faith in the spirit of rice. 2. The hypothesis that Japanese early sovereign right was established by the groups of people who came from Korea was set up. The dispersal process of fengshui(風水) culture from China to Ryukyu and Korea was in vestigated. 3. Thorough the survey of ritual place of Ryukyu(琉球) sovereign and studyof social structure of in Okinawa(沖縄) and Amami(奄美), the characteristics of south western islands were pointed out in east Asian world. Furthermore it was clearly showed the introduction of Ainu cultures to that of main island of Japan. 4. Some aspects of the Japanese original culture were discussed such as the structure of folklore related to natural environment, establishment of warrior (samurai) and traditional poem, and the method of likeness to other object in paintings.