Nanoscale Magnetism and Transport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09236101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Terunobu  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60101151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEKAWA Sadamichi  Tohoku University, Institute for Material Research, Professor, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (60005973)
TAKANASHI Koki  Tohoku University, Institute for Material Research, Assistant Professor, 金属材料研究所, 助教授 (00187981)
SATO Hideyuki  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80106608)
OOTUKA Youichi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Physics, Professor, 物理学系, 教授 (50126009)
YAMAMOTO Ryouichi  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (10107550)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsTunnel magnetoresistance effect / MRAM / Magnetic read head / Surfactant / Single electron tunneling / Spin accumulation / Magnetic wire / Magnetic single electron transistor / トンネルスピン磁気抵抗効果 / 磁性不純物 / スピンバルブ / トランスファーマトリックス / 単電子トランジスタ / クーロンブロッケイド / スピンブロッケイド / 界面磁気異方性 / トンネルスピン磁気抵抗
Research Abstract
The investigation of the stacking structure and the fabrication process of tunnel junctions were carried out. The tunnel magnetoresistance (TMR) ratio and the resistance obtained were 49%, 3 kΩμmィイD12ィエD1 and 30%, 300ΩμmィイD12ィエD1. These results contribute to the application of TMR effect on magnetic random access memories (MRAM) and magnetic reading heads. Also, the analysis method of TMR junctions by local transport properties using conductive atomic force microscope (AFM) was established. (Miyazaki)
In order to investigate the local magnetization of magnetic wires microfabricated, the simultaneous measurement of a resistance and a transverse voltage at several points was found to be effective. Most of anomalous behaviors reported were explained by anisotropic magnetoresistance with the continuous or discontinuous rotation of local magnetizations. Also, anomalous temperature dependence of a resistance for a bulk ferromagnet was found. (Sato)
The Coulomb staircase caused by single electr … More on tunneling was observed for metal-nonmetal granular thin films. using by scanning tunneling microscope (STM) at room temperature. And also, the negative resistance which was. observed at the same period of the Coulomb staircase was found. This was suggested to be occurred by the spin accumulation effect. (Takanashi)
In ferromagnet/superconductor/ferromagnet double junctions, spins were accumulated into the superconductor at the magnetizations of both ferromagnets aligned antiparallel, so that the super-conducting state was found to be controlled by applying voltages. This must be the new concept of the interaction between magnetism and superconducting effect. (Maekawa)
The sharp interface of Fe/Cr was fabricated successfully by controlling the atomic order growth using Pb surfactant. The giant magnetoresistance (GMR) of Fe/Cr metallic multilayers with Pb surfactant was two times larger than that without Pb surfactant. This result showed experimentally that the interface structure was an important factor for the magnitude of GMR ratio and that the spin dependent scattering at the interface was a main origin of GMR (Yamamoto)
In order to obtain the spin polarization of ferromagnets, magneto Coulomb oscillation phenomenon of a ferromagnetic single electron transistor (SET) was used. The polarity of spin polarization of Ni obtained for Al/Ni/Al-SET was negative, which corresponded to the result form band calculations. However, the absolute value was too small. Less