Development of Measurement Technology for Nanoscale Magnetism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09236102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
SATO Katsuyuki  Tokyo University of Agriculture & Technology, Department of Applied Physics, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50170733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUNASHIMA Shigeru  Nagoya University, Graduate school of Technology, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80023323)
OGUCHI Tamio  Hiroshima University, Graduate school of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90253054)
ITO Akiyoshi  Nihon University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60059962)
HONO Kazuhiro  Ntional Reserch institute for Metals, Researcher, 金属材料研究所, 研究官
MUKASA Koichi  Hokkaido University, Graduate school of Technology, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00001280)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsnanoscale magnetism / nonlinear magneto-optics / thermomagnetic recording / ab-initio electronic states calculation / exchange force microscope / lateral multiwire / diluted magnetic semiconductor / two dimensional plasmon / 近接場磁気光学顕微鏡 / 非線形磁気光学 / スピン偏極表面状態 / 局所スピン密度近似 / カースペクトルの理論計算 / Co-Pt規則合金 / スピン偏極STM / 高分解能電子顕微鏡 / 磁気異方性 / 磁性体微細構造 / 第1原理計算 / 近接場光記録
Research Abstract
To investigate magnetism in nanoscale region, we have been developing various kinds of nanocharacterization techniques. Prof. Sato investigated Fe/Au artificial superlattice by means of magnetic second harmonic generation (MSMG) technique. He observed well defined four-foid symmetry patterns in azimuthal dependence of MSHG intensity, and explained in terms of symmetry at the surface and interfaces of the Fe/Au superlattices. Prof. Ito performed molecular dynamics studies on atomic layer deposition of Pd on Ni film with a surface roughness and an in-plane strain. He elucidated that the in-plane strain of the Ni surface determines crystallographic orientation and uniformity of strain in the deposited layer. Prof. Tsunashima carried out a magneto-static simulation to prove a possibility of formation of a small domain as small as 0.1 μm by thermomagnetic recording. He also studied XMCD spectra in Dy/Fe multilayers. Prof. Mukasa developed a spin-polarized STM with photo-irradiated GaAs probes to obatain spin-polarized image of atomically flat surface of Fe thin film on the MgO substrate. Exchange force microscope has also been investigated, Prof. Oguchi obtained magneto-optical Kerr spectra in CdCrィイD22ィエD2SeィイD24ィエD2, CuCrィイD22ィエD2SeィイD24ィエD2 and PtMnSb using ab-initio energy-band calculation. Electronic origin of Kerr spectra were discussed through comparison between the calculation and the experiment. Dr. Hono conducted micro-XRD measurements Co-Al-O granular films. In addition, lateral multiple nonowire, Fe particles, diluted magnetic semiconductors, two dimensional plasmon in ultrathin metallic films, nanoheterostructure with transition metal particles buried in MgO are also investigated.