| Project/Area Number |
09236103
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SHINJO Teruya Kyoto Univ., Inst. Chem. Res., Prof. Dr., 化学研究所, 教授 (70027043)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUI Masaaki Nagoya Univ., Dept. Tech., Prof. Dr., 工学部, 教授 (90013531)
TAKAHASHI Migaku Tohoku Univ., Dept. Tech., Prof. Dr., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70108471)
OHKOSHI Masatoshi Kyushu Tech. Univ., Prof-As. Dr., 情報工学部, 助教授 (90112177)
KATAYAMA Toshikazu Toho Univ., Dept. Med., Prof. Dr., 薬学部, 教授 (10307770)
MIYAJIMA Hideki Keio Univ., Dept. Sci. & Tech., Prof. Dr., 理工学部, 教授 (70166180)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Giant magnetoresistance / Magnetization reversal / Domain wall propagation / Magnetic nanowires / Quantization of conductance / 磁性人工格子 / スパッタ法 / レーザーアブレーション |
| Research Abstract |
Shinjo's group has prepared magnetic nanowires by using an e-beam lithography system and studied the dynamic behaviors of domain walls from electric resistivity measurements. Samples have a sandwich structure with magnetic/non-magnetic/magnetic layers and magnetization reversals in each layer are observed by the resistivity change due to the non-coupled GMR effect. In former results, the observed switching field was not unique but has a significant distribution. By preparing the terminal parts from a non-magnetic element (Cu), the switching field becomes a reproducible value and therefore the domain wall nucleation is controlled satisfactorily. If a pad is attached at one end of the wire, the nucleation of reversal initiated in the pad and the switching field means the potential barrier for the domain Wall to enter the wire part from the neck. Preparation of ultranarrow wires in the region of 10nm are attempted in the colloboation and Shinjo and Miyajima groups and the electric resistivity in very low temperatures are studied. The quantization phenomena at point contacts are observed by Miyazima et al. Takahashi et al. examined the features of films prepared in an extremely clean atmosphere. Matsui et al. studied the tunnel junctions through oxide barriers. Katayama and Ookoshi investigated the anisotropy of cobalt dots and anomalous magnetic properties of Cu/Co films.