| Project/Area Number |
09236104
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SHINJO Teruya Kyoto Univ., Inst. Chem. Res., Prof. Dr., 化学研究所, 教授 (70027043)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAEKAWA Sadamichi Tohoku Univ. Inst. Mat. Res., Prof. Dr., 金属材料研究所, 教授 (60005973)
MIYAZAKI Terunobu Tohoku Univ., Dept. Tech., Prof. Dr., 工学部, 教授 (60101151)
SATO Katsuaki Tokyo A&T Univ. Dept. Tech., Prof. Dr., 工学部, 教授 (50170733)
FUJIMORI Horoyasu Tohoku Univ. Inst. Mat. Res., Prof. Dr., 金属材料研究所, 教授 (60005866)
ENDOH Yasuo Tohoku Univ., Inst. Mat. Res., Prof. Dr., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00013483)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Microfabrication of magnetic materials / Giant magnetoresistance / Tunneling magnetoresistance / 微細加工技術 / 磁性 / 伝導性 |
| Research Abstract |
The research of the project in 1999 fiscal year has been carried out by the Core members. Symposia were held twice, at Yokohama and Sendai, respectively. The Symposium at Sendai held in March 8-10 was the last one of the present project and therefore we invited 26 distinguished foreigner guest speakers. The total number of attendance was about 300 and the meeting was very fruitful with active discussion. Latest results on giant magnetoresistance, tunnel magneto-resistance, spin-polarized STM, and various topics on nanoscale magnetic systems were presented. The harvests obtained from the projects, which were mainly presented as posters, were very impressive and appreciated by the foreigner and domestic attendances. The results are of great importance from basic viewpoints and also have potentials for applications. The progress on MRAM technology using TMR elements was introduced. The direction in near future is suggested to be the explorement of novel phenomena in the interplay of magnetism and transport in nanoscale magnetic systems.