Electrochemistry of Ordered Interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09237102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UOSAKI Kohei  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Sci., Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20133697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEYAMA Hiroshi  Anan Coolege of Technoloyg, Principal, 校長 (80029082)
AIZAWA Masuo  Tokyo Institute of Tech., Grad. School of Bioscience and Biotechnology, Prof., 生命理工学部, 教授 (00016742)
FUJISHIMA Akira  Tokyo Univ., Grad School of Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (30078307)
NAKATO Yoshihiro  OSAKA Univ., Grad.School of Eng. Sci., Prof., 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (70029502)
TANIGUCHI Isao  Kumamoto Univ., Faculty of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (90112391)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordselectrochemistry / electron transfer dynamics / battery / molecular recognition / sensing / photoelectrochemistry / 光機能界面
Research Abstract
The ultimate goal of this project is to understand and control electrode reactions in atomic and molecular levels. To achieve this goal, 19 core members and 67 (1997 and 1998) or 73 (1999) other members, who were selected from many applicants, worked hard. Each member belonged to one of four research groups, i.e., Group A01 : "Interfacial Structures and Electron Transfer Dynamics", Group A02 : "Fabrication of Novel Interfaces by Using Electrochemical Techniques and Development of High Performance Batteries", Group A03 : "Ordered Functional Interfaces for Molecular Recognition and Sensing" and Group A04 : "Photoelectrode Reactions and Photofunctional Interfaces".
In addition to the two meetings attended by all members, meetings attended by only core members were held twice a year to exchange information more closely. Furthermore, several symposia were organized jointly with the Electrochemical Society of Japan (ECSJ) or the Chemical Society of Japan (CSJ) so that activity of this group would be widely known to scientific community. Furthermore, symposia on "Electrochemistry of Ordered Interfaces" were held three times (1998 : Sapporo, 1999 : Honolulu and 2000 : Sapporo) and two special issues on "Electrochemistry of Ordered Interfaces" were published in J.Electroanal. Chem. and Electrochemistry 1999.