Innovative Synthetic Reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09238104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MURAI Shinji  Dept. of Applied Chemistry, Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00029050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Eiichi  Dept. of Chemistry, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (00134809)
YOSHIDA Jun-ichi  Dept. of Synthetic Chemistry and Biological Chemistry, Kyoto University, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30127170)
YASUDA Hajime  Dept. of Applied Chemistry, Faculty of Engineering, Hiroshima University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00028200)
山本 明夫  早稲田大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (30016711)
櫻井 英樹  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70025873)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsorganic synthesis / new chemistry / new reaction / covalent bond / transition metal / reaction media / theory / catalyst / 新化学現像 / 触媒設計 / 発見 / 金属有機化学 / 有機化学 / 結合
Research Abstract
The objective of this research project is to discover new phenomena leading to new reactions which will serve as basis for the development of synthetic chemistry in the new century. The efforts have been expected to be devoted to find new efficient method for the cleavage of unreactive bonds between carbon and other elements including carbon, nitrogen, oxygen, and hydrogen.
For this purpose various approaches, mainly on the basis of organometallic reactions, have been undertaken. Rational design-based approach as well as exploratory approach was applied. The reactions in which simultaneous reactants-reagents interaction at many reaction centers have been extensively looked for. As the results, various innovative synthetic reactions have been developed successfully. The examples are the catalytic addition of otherwise unreactive C-H bonds to multiple bonds and catalytic, highly stereoselective polymerization.
Cooperation among eighty research groups has been successfully done through several symposiums during the three years research period.