The Chemistry of Inter-element Saturated Linkage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09239103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAMAO Kohei  Institute for Chemical Research, KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Professor, 化学研究所, 教授 (60026218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Yosuke  Hiroshima University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50158317)
MATSUMOTO Hideyuki  Grunma University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90008467)
FURUKAWA Naomichi  University of Tsukuba, Professor, 化学系, 教授 (80015966)
吉良 満夫  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40004452)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsInter-element linkage / Polysilane / Sigma-conjugation / Chalgogen atom / ladder-type polisilane / Silicon / Phosphorus / Hypervalent compound / アンチモン / 超原子化合物
Research Abstract
In order to elucidate the essence of the inter-element saturated linkage, the investigations have carried out along with the four following themes. The obtained results are also summarized.
1) The chemistry of group 14 inter-element saturated linkage (Kohei Tamao ; the head investigator) : Among the results obtained by the investigations to clarify the co-relation between the structure and reactivity of group 14 inter-element saturated linkage, distinguished results are (i) the stereoselective syntheses and their UV absorption spectra of conformationally controlled polysilanes based on the configurationally constrained disilane units, and (ii) syntheses, reactivity, and solid state structure of disilapropellanes.
2) Syntheses of novel molecules by the utilization of the interactions between chalcogen atoms (Naomichi Furukawa) : Through space interaction of unshared electron pair between chalcogen atoms were utilized in the syntheses of dications containing two-centered-two-electron syste … More m, hypervalent dications containing three-centered-four-electron system, and oligomers containing hypervalent tellurium centers.
3) Syntheses and properties of inter-element saturated compounds containing silicon and germanium (Hideyuki Matsumoto) : Crystallization of chiral conformer of polycyclic ladder-type polisilanes and the relation between the conformation and photo-properties of oligosilanes have been clarified.
4) Syntheses and reactions of hypervalent main-group metal compounds bearing transition metal ligands (Yosuke Yamamoto) : Aiming the systematic investigation on the inter-element linkage between the hypervalent main-group elements and transition metals, stereochemistry of the compounds bearing the antimony -iron or antimony -ruthenium bond was studied in detail.
As described above, the investigations during three years have clarified the novel structure, reactivity, and properties of the inter-element saturated linkage. These results are expected to provide the guide for the further developments of the investigations in this field. Less