Near-field Nano-optics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09241103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAWATA Satoshi  Osaka University, Applied Physics, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30144439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIHIRA Masamichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Bioscience and Biotechnology, Professor, 生命理工学部, 教授 (40013536)
OHTSU Motoichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (70114858)
IRIE Masahiro  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30001986)
UMEDA Norihiro  Tokyo University of Agriculture & Technology, Division for Research of Technology Doctoral Program, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60111803)
稲場 文男  東北工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90006213)
難波 進  長崎総合科学大学, 工学研究センター, 教授 (70029370)
朝倉 利光  北海学園大学, 工学部・電子情報工学科, 教授 (70001188)
末松 安晴  高知工科大学, 学長 (40016316)
霜田 光一  東京大学, 理学部, 名誉教授
中村 收  大阪大学, 工学部, 助教授 (90192674)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsnear-field optics / scanning probe microscope / optical recording / optical fabrication / nano technology / evanescent field / single molecule / vibrational spectroscopy / 光計測 / 顕微鏡 / レーザートラッピング / 近赤外 / レーザー・フィードバック / 半導体レーザー
Research Abstract
We have developed lots of probes for Near-field Nano-optics to realize high optical throughput, high spatial resolution, hybrid functions including AFM, STM, and FFM sensing, integration, and the detection of force through evanescent photons. The experimental results with the new probes are fairly successful. A computer simulation program based on a realistic 3D model has been developed and been applied to the analysis of the electromagnetic field in optical near-field and the simulation of NSOM imaging. Applications have been stressed on the fields of material science and bio science. High resolution images of DNAs and chromosomes are given. A great progress was made on the observation of emission from quantum nanostructures. In engineering, super dense optical data storage using photochromic materials and super fine fabrication of the surface of photo resisting materials have been realized. Near-field force effect is used for establishing a NSOM using a laser-trapped probe and atom guidance, and the movement control through small apertures. Moreover, applications in image observations, spectroscopy and analysis, fabrication, and photon-force dynamics in near-field are successful.