Study on Phase Transformations for New Materials and under Special Conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09242104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NITTONO Osamu  Dept.Mat.& Ceramics Science, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (40016564)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERASAKI Osamu  U.Tohoku, Dept. Sci., Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (30004401)
INO Hiromitsu  U.Hosei, Fac. Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20029466)
HONO Kazuhiro  NRIM, Physcal Analysis G.Chief Researcher, 物性解析研究部, 主任研究員
HIROTSU Yoshihiko  U.Osaka, ISIR, Professor, 産研, 教授 (70016525)
MATSUI Masaaki  U.Nagoya, Dept. Eng., Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90013531)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsphase transformation / metastable phase / atomic scale / amorphous alloy / magnetic material / nanocrystalline material / artificial multilayer / nano-composite / 原子的尺度 / アモルファス合金 / 金属人工格子 / 非晶質磁性材料 / 原始的尺度 / 準結晶 / 非晶質磁性合金 / クラスター / アトムプローブ / ナノ結晶磁性
Research Abstract
The characteristics of phase transformations have been invsestigated for new materials such as amorphous alloys and zeolite clusters, and also under various specific circumstances. About 80% of initial project planes was done in successfully. The study was done for three subjects. Main results are as follows : (1) Experimental and theoretical appoaches for understanding of phase transformations under specific circumstances ; Dr.HONO studied initial stages of phase transformations in nano-composite types of soft magnetic materials in atomic scale, and demonstrtaed that some impurities such as copper and niobium play an important role for soft magnetic properties and proposed a new concept to fabricate new types of soft materials. Dr.TERASAKI examined crystal structures in various zeolites by a combination of X-ray diffraction and electron microscopy, and also demostrated a new concept to fabricate new types of materials by controlling micro-meso spacial structures. (2)Material propertie … More s in artificially fabricated materials such as multilayers and metastable phases ; Dr.MATSUI examined the magnetic properties of arificial multilayer films containing iron element, and proposed a new model to explain the phase stability of metastable fcc and bcc iron phases. Dr.NITTONO examined various metastable phases which are hard to be formed thermodymanically, and demostrated that various metastable phases and alloys are easily fabricated under plasma states by sputtering, and various types of phase transformations are applicable to the improvement of practical materials. (3)Analysis of non-crystal to crystal types of phase transformations in amorphous alooys and quaisi-crystals ; Dr.INO examined magnetic properties of amorphous alloys containing Sm element, and explained successfully the mechanism of magmetic transformation in terms of temperature. Dr.HIROTSU developped new types of analytical techniques for amorphous alloys by the combination of electron diffraction, radial distribution analysis and structursl simulation method, and applied to the analysis of microstructures in amorphous soft magnetic materials. Some of researchers also collaborated with each other to elucidate the mechanism of the initial stage of phase separation. A lot of new knowledges which are applicable and useful were also obtained from this study. Less