Investigation of microscopic mechanisms of diffusional phase transformations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09242106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOIWA Masahiro  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor Emeritus, 大学院・工学研究科, 名誉教授 (00005860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Hideo  Osaka University, Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Professor, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (30134042)
MATSUBARA Eiichiro  Tohoku University, Institute for Material Research, Professor, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (90173864)
OSAMURA Kozo  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50026209)
ISHIDA Kiyohito  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20151368)
OKI Kensuke  Kyushu University, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Engineering Sciences, Professor, 総合理工学研究科, 教授 (70037860)
古原 忠  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教授 (50221560)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsintermetallic compounds / ordered alloys / precipitation-type alloys / metallic glasses / heterophase boundaries / order-disorder transformation / diffusion / phase separation / 拡散型相変態 / 時効析出 / 拡散機構 / 金属間化合物 / 組織制御 / 界面構造 / 規則不規則変態 / 異相界面構造 / 過冷却融体構造
Research Abstract
This group carried out research on diffusional phase transformations to establish practical basis for microstructure-control of materials, aiming particularly at the two aspects :
-the microscopic processes of order-disorder transformation and phase separation in alloys
-atomic diffusion and atomic structure of heterophase boundaries, both of which control the mobility of the boundaries between the parent phase and the transformation products.
The results of the research can be summarized as follows.
(1) Atomic diffusion in nickel-based intermetallic compounds of the L1_2 structure (Ni_3Al, Ni_3Ga and Ni_3Ge) has been investigated experimentally, in parallel with theoretical analyses of the thermodynamics of point-defects. The vacancy mechanism in the α-sublattice has shown to be the dominant mechanism of diffusion in this class of materials. The diffusion coefficients of constituents in some metallic glasses and quasicrystals have also been determined precisely.
(2) Application of stress o … More r magnetic field on ordering has been shown to be very effective in producing strong variations in domain structures in FePd. The origin of the phenomenon has been explained theoretically.
(3) The short-range order in Ni-Mo and Cu-Pt alloys have been investigated by high-resolution transmission electron microscopy and some other techniques. A systematic account of the microscopic structure and the ordering processes has been given.
(4) The initial stage of the phase transformation in some aluminium-based alloys has been studied by small-angle scattering experiments and computer simulation. On the basis of the guiding principle for the design of precipitation-hardened alloys established, a new aluminium alloy has been designed and prepared, which exhibits tensile strength above 900 MPa.
(5) The atomic structure (arrangement) in metallic glasses has been studied by the X-ray anomalous scattering technique. The origin of the thermal stability of those materials have been clarified.
(6) The atomic structure and the variations in composition of heterophase interfaces have been investigated by direct observations and concentration profile measurements to establish the basis for discussing the stability of those interfaces.
(7) By studying the atomic structure of the interfaces between inhomogeneously-nucleated precipitates and the parent phase in steels and their crystallographic relationships, the method of microstructure control for high-strength, high-toughness steels has been estabilished. Less