Investigation of Microscopic Mechanisms of Phase Transformations for the Structure Control of Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09242107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOIWA Masahiro  Kyoto University, Department of Materials Science, Professor Emeritus, 工学研究科, 名誉教授 (00005860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Tetsuro  Tsukuba Institute of Science and Technology, Professor, 産学共同推進機構, 教授 (70045988)
FUJITA Eiichi  Osaka University, Department of Physical Science, Professor Emeritus, 基礎工学部, 名誉教授 (90029380)
OTSUKA Kazuhiro  University of Tsukuba Institute of Materials Science, Professor Emeritus, 物質工学系, 名誉教授 (50029881)
IWASAKI Hiroshi  Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50005857)
MASUMOTO Tsuyoshi  The Research Institute of Electrical and Magnetic Materials, Director, 所長 (20005854)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsEnergy-filtering method / Electron Diffraction / Diffuse scattering / Phase transformation under external fields / Ordering process / Martensitic aging / Rubber-like behavior / Microstructure control / 変位型相変態 / マルテンサイト変態 / 拡散型変態 / 規則-不規則変態 / 金属間化合物 / 形状記憶合金 / 準結晶 / 点欠陥 / 自己拡散 / 構造型空孔 / 拡散型相変態 / 回折的手法 / 計算科学的手法 / 回析的手法
Research Abstract
The project team was organized in the following five groups :
1. The development of diffraction techniques for studying phase transformations
2. The development of computational techniques for studying phase transformations
3. The investigation of microscopic mechanisms for diffusional transformations
4. New development of displacive transformations
5. Investigations of phase transformations under special conditions/environment
The following three investigations are particularly alluded for their remarkable achievements.
(1) Developments of quantitative electron microscopy utilizing the energy-filtering electron diffraction and its application to the analyses of phase transformation processes
(2) Microstructure control by applying external stress or magnetic fields during the order-disorder transformation of FePd
(3) A new interpretation of the mechanism for the development of rubber-like behavior of Au-Cd alloys by annealing in martensitic state
The papers based on the results of the present project have been published in :
Proceedings of the International Conference on Solid-Solid Phase Transformations '99",
Edited by M.Koiwa et al, The Japan Institute of Metals, November 1999. A special issue of Materials Science and Engineering, A (Elsevier), to be publilshed in the autumn of 2001, will be devoted to those papers contributed from the research members of the present project : "Special issue on Microscopic Mechanisms of Phase Transformations"