Carbon Alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09243103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionTakyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Eiichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Materials and Structures Laboratory, Professor, 応用セラミックス研究所, 教授 (70016830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OYA Asao  Gunma University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10008469)
KANEKO Katsumi  Chiba University, Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20009608)
ENDO Morinobu  Shinshu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10021015)
TANABE Yasuhiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Materials and Structures Laboratory, Associate Professor, 応用セラミックス研究所, 助教授 (70163607)
INAGAKI Michio  Aichi Institute of Technology, Applied Chemistry Professor, 応用科学科, 教授 (20023054)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsCarbon alloy / Carbon material / Graphite / Diamond / Carbon nanotube / 黒煙 / カルビン / ヘテロアトムアロイ / ホモアトミックアロイ / 炭素 / 黒鉛 / タイヤモンド
Research Abstract
This study of carbon alloys has been carried out from 1997 to 1999 and it is taken as a summary period in 2000.
The research of the carbon alloys has been carried out in four research team of new function search by molecule and crystal space level, interface and microstructure space level, surface and hidden surface space level. In addition to these a team for the development of new functions is organized in the viewpoint of quick response. This project is organized from 22 organized members and 47 applied members. The results of three years were summarized and printed. The contents of the report exceed 560 pages and the published papers supported by this grant were 350 including the collaboration research with the different insitutions.
The idea started from Japan is now ignored in the international conference, and many papers entitled carbon alloys are presented. To make the idea more popular we are now planning to editing a book of carbon alloys form the distinguished publisher. More than 80% of the manuscript of the book is now finish writing, and now it is looked over by the manuscript of the book is now finish writing, and now it is looked over by the head of the teams. We are now planning to apply the grant in aid of science for the publication.
In addition to the above, we have edited and published a dictionary of carbons, which is the only one dictionary of carbons in the world.
The result over the expectation at the beginning is obtained and the idea of carbon alloys is now expanded to the big projects.