Project/Area Number |
09245103
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEICHI Masato University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (10011165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIBAYAMA Etsuya Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Information Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 助教授 (80162642)
FUTAMURA Yoshihiko Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50238648)
YONEZAWA Akinori University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (00133116)
TANIGUCHI Ken'ichi Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Professor, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (00029513)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Software Evolution / Meta-programming / Reflection Mechanism / Partial Computation / Dynamic Compilation / Adaptation Mechanism / Program Transformation / 環境適応機器 |
Research Abstract |
The project aims to study principles for retaining the constant evolutional requirement for software and establish mechanisms for constructing software which can be evolved in accordance with such requirements. Followings are major research results during 3 years. 1. Designing languages for algebraic transformation of programs and constructing an experimental transformation system. 2. Optimizing internal representation for evolutional compilers. 3. Realizing a practical partial computation mechanism to investigate its applicability for software evolution. 4. Studying techniques for visualizing information on software design process. 5. Adaptation algorithms for network load balancing. 6. Developing a technique for transformation rule generation from specification. 7. Construction of interactive visualization system based on reflection. 8. Generalization of quantitative evaluation of effectiveness of program transformation. 9. Implementation of LEAD++ compiler and its evaluation through application with code migration. 10. Designing reflection mechanism for typed functional language. 11. Generalization of algebraic semantics. 12. Developing an evolutional compiler and its evaluation.