| Project/Area Number |
09245106
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
USHIJIMA Kazuo Kyushu University, Graduate School of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Professor, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (40037750)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YUASA Taichi Kyoto University, Graduate School of Informatics, Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (60158326)
TORII Koji Nara Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Vice-President, 副学長 (10172222)
DOI Norihisa Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50051553)
INOUE Katsuro Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Professor, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (20168438)
TOKUDA hideyuki Keio University, Faculty of Environmental Information, Professor, 環境情報学部, 教授 (80227579)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Understanding of software / Software reconstruction / Evaluation of adaptability / Object orientation / Adaptive evolution of operating system / Language processor for parallel computer system / Change of user environment / Change of requirements / 既存ソフトウェア / デザインパターン / 遠隔保字 / ソフトウェア開発シュミレーションモデル / 並列プログラミング言語処理系 / アーキテクチャ依存部分 / OSカーネル内外の適応的発展機構 / サービス処理処理の調整 / 遠隔保守 / ユーザビリティ評価実験 / アーキテクチャ依存 / 次世代オペレーティングシステム / マイクロカーネル |
| Research Abstract |
Program slicing is one of the important means to understand existing software. Inoue et al. developed an efficient method to get program slice, and proposed accumulative versioning file. Based on his proposal of a systematic methodology to develop large-scale concurrent software, Cheng et al. designed and partially implemented a support environment for developing such software. In order to support reconstruction of existing software, Ushijima et al. proposed a method to make effective use of design patterns related to hot spots of the target software, and applied the method to redesign an application software and evaluated the effect of the method. Torii et al. constructed CAESE (Computer Aided Empirical Software Engineering) environment to support collection and analysis of data needed to quantitatively and qualitatively evaluate adaptability of reconstructed software. Tokuda et al. made a research and development of software architecture of next generation OS to be adaptable to parallel and distributed systems, multimedia systems, mobile and ubiquitous systems, etc. Fukuda et al. designed an automatic generation method of device drivers as an evolutionary mechanism for OS, and implemented them to experimentally evaluate the method using Free BSD and Linux. In order to provide a portable compiler which reflects individual architecture of every parallel computer, Yuasa et al. proposed an optimization mechanism based on special characteristics of individual architecture, and investigated how to implement the mechanism. In order to guarantee service execution time independent of hardware performance, Taniguchi devised a process scheduling method to regulate allocation of processors to the program, implemented and evaluated the method.