Formulation of Zero Emissions Oriented Material Cycle Processes : Steering Group
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09247101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKODA Akiyoshi (1998-2001)  Institute of Industrial Science, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (30170658)
鈴木 基之 (1997)  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (10011040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Hiroyuki  Osaka Prefecture University, The Faculty of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50081360)
HANO Tadashi  Oita University, The Faculty of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80038067)
OKADA Mitsumasa  Hiroshima University, The Faculty of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70124336)
MAGARA Yasumoto  Hokkaido University, The Faculty of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60083739)
FUJIE Koichi  Toyohashi University of Technology, The Faculty of Techno, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30134836)
迫田 章義  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (30170658)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsZero Emissions / Material Cycle / Industrial Network / Mathematical Model / Process Material Flow / Simulation / モデル / 数理 / 産業クラスタ / 生産プロセス / データベース / ダータベース
Research Abstract
This project was carried out by three research groups with management and control by a steering group. Outlines of establishment of each group are summarized as follows.
1)Process Zero Emissions : Material flows in production processes
For 12 production processes involving soy sauce producton, plastics production, PVC production, construction, pulping, gilding, wine production and steel production processes, material flows inside and outside the processes were clarified. Also, 12 key technologies for establishing zero emissions such as carbonization, hydrothermal treatment, forming, rapid thermal decomposition, photocatalitic regeneration, steam explosion and phase separation were developed.
2)Zero Emissions Network
Industrtal input-output database and industrial network simulators ware developed on the basis of information obtained from over 200 business establishments. Also, over 600 technical data of material conversions of unutilized materials were collected and organized.
3)Regional Zero Emissions : Mathematical modeling on regional material cycles
A methodology for estimating regional material flows from Input-Output Tables was developed and used to material flow analyses in 3 prefectures including Aich. Also, procedures to establish regional zero emissions ware proposed involving economic impacts, consensus systems and law systems.
The steering group organized publication data of all the members, records of various meetings and conferences, etc. and sent these information to the public through Internet. Also, 3 special issues of an academic journal were reviewed and edited on zero emissions. 3 books containing selected research papers from this project were published and delivered to related persons and organizations.