Regional Zero Emission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09247104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJIE Koichi  Toyohashi University of Technology, Department of Ecological Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30134836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYATA Yuzuru  Toyohashi University of Technology, Department of Social Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20190796)
HANAKI Keisuke  University of Tokyo, Department of Urban Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (00134015)
HARASHINA Sachihiko  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・総合理工研究科, 教授 (20092570)
GOTO Naohiro  Toyohashi University of Technology, Department of Ecological Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50303706)
SAKODA Akiyoshi  University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (30170658)
胡 洪営  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学部, 助教授 (30262976)
森 俊介  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (80147503)
稲葉 敦  工業技術院, 資源環境技術総合研究所, 室長
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsRegional zero emission / Material flow analysis / Consensus Building / Industrial Network / Law system / Total Quality Management / Technology option / Economical Impact / 物質循環 / 住民合意形式 / 物資循環 / 戦略的環境アセスメント / 経済-物質循環環境会計行列 / 環境低負荷型政策 / マテリアル・エネルギーフローモデル / 愛知県 / ゼロエミッション / 地域物質循環 / 廃棄物 / リサイクル / LCA / 物質循環データベース / 産業間ネットワーク / 数理モデル
Research Abstract
To maintain sustainable development, that is, to create entire human activities for good quality of life, social systems, which minimize emission to be zero, should be established.
To actualize such kind of social request, Monbusho (The Ministry of Education, Science, Sports and Culture) Grant-in-aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas "Zero Emissions Oriented Material Cycle Processes" have performed from 1996 to 2000. In this project, group A03, construction mathematical model describing material cycle and prediction/evaluation of regional zero emission, has researched methodology to actualize regional zero emission and evaluation. In order to establish regional zero emission, current material flow and utilization should be cleared, reduction potential of resource/energy consumption and pollution load should be analyzed with maintaining human and manufacturing activities and zero emission oriented new material cycle process should be evaluated. Further more, total quality management of waste, citizen participant system, environmental law and economical effect should be investigated.