| Project/Area Number |
09247107
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Hiroyuki Osaka Prefecture Univ., College of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50081360)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKASAKI Kiyohiko Shizuoka Univ., Department of Materials Science and Chemical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70180263)
IMAOKA Tsutomu Hiroshima Institute of Technology, Faculty of Environmental Studies, Professor, 環境学部, 教授 (90144881)
HOSOMI Masaaki Tokyo Univ. of Agriculture & Technology, Faculty of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90132860)
NISHIJIMA Wataru Hiroshima Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20243602)
NARUSE Ichiro Toyohashi Univ. of Technology, Department of Ecological Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80218065)
梶内 俊夫 東京工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30016555)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Zero-Emissions / Network / Conversion Technology / Input-Output / Output-Input / Database / Network Simulator / Waste / インプット-アウトプットデータベース / アウトプット-インプットデータベース / データベース / アウトプット-インプット解析 / シミュレータ / 廃棄物 / 魚あら / 亜臨界水酸化 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) Construction of Database of Output-Input and Conversion Technologies, and Proposal of Criterion for Evaluation of Conversion Technology A survey based on questionnaires for 8500 factories and interviews on how materials move as various productive processes go on was conducted and basic input-output and output-input database needed for the establishment of zero-emission network were obtained in this work. Database on actual conversion technologies (converter) from waste products to raw materials was also made. Moreover, the criterion for evaluation of such conversion technology was proposed. (2) Development of Conversion Technology In order to attain zero emission through networking among various production processes in different types of industries, various conversion technologies were developed in this work. For example, Hiroyuki Yoshida : - a fundamental study on further treatment of fish waste to obtain useful resources very fast using sub-critical water treatment, Wataru Nishiji
… More
ma - comparison evaluation of the reuse of organic wastes, Tsutomu Imaoka - the local zero emission system of the organic solid wastes using waste cool heat from LNG, Kiyohiko Nakasaki - production of biodegradable plastic from sludge, and lchiro Naruse - the formation of advanced resources from solid wastes. Above researches are almost completed. (3) Construction of a local zero emission network The zero emission networks between the factories in Toyohashi area (Aichi Prefecture) and Miyagi Prefecture were proposed respectively using the database mentioned above and the network simulator developed by this research. In Miyagi Prefecture, when only an output-input database was used, the number of connection of the network were 30 factories. However, when conversion technologies were introduced, the number increased to 1178, and it became clear how conversion technology is important for construction of a zero emission network. Moreover, the network in plastics industry was proposed in the Toyohashi area. The amount of waste before network construction was 174 t/month but after construction of the network, it decrease to 131t/month. Less