Helicobacter pylori and gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09253101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ASAKA Masahiro  Hokkaido University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10113507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KEIDA Yoshihide  Okinawa Cyubu Hospital, Director of Medicine, 部長
OGOSHI Kazuei  Niigata Cancer Center, Director of Medicine, 部長
KIKUCHI Syogo  Aichi Medical College, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40224901)
SUGIYAMA Toshiro  Hokkaido University, Medical Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (00196768)
AKAIKE Takaaki  Kumamoto University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20231798)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsHelicobacter pylori / gastritis / intestinal metaplasia / gastric cancer / early gastric cancer / epidemiology / H.pylori / 疫学 / 萎縮性胃炎 / CagA gene
Research Abstract
The current study was designed to evaluate the relationship between Helicobacter.pylori infection, atrophic gastritis, and intestinal metaplasia in Japan.
This was a multi-center study performed in 21 centers in various areas in Japan. A total of 2,622 individual who underwent endoscopic examinations were enrolled. H.pylori status was determined by a validated ELISA for anti-H.pylori IgG.Atrophic gastritis was diagnosed by three methods : histology, endoscopy with Congo Red dye scattering, and using the Kimura-Takemoto endoscopic classification.
The prevalence of atrophic gastritis in the population studies increased with age (e.g.from 9.4% in those <20 to >70% in those age 60 or older), it was strongly associated with H.pylori infection. The overall prevalence of atrophic gastritis among those with H.pylori infection was 82.9% (1272/1534) compared to 9.8%(90/921) of those without (OR=44.8 ; 95%. CI=34.7-57.8). The pattern with intestinal metaplasia was similar increasing from 2.5% in those <20 to >45% in those 60 or older and being found predominantly among those with H.pylori infection (i.e., 43.1% (542/1258) in H.pylori positive persons vs. 6.2% (51/823) among H.pylori negative individuals)(OR=11.5 ; 95% CI=8.5-15.5).
Although H.pylori infection, atrophic gastritis, and intestinal metaplasia all increased with age, atrophic gastritis and intestinal metaplasia were strongly associated with H.pylori and not with aging per se.