| Project/Area Number |
09253104
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
NISHINO Hoyoku Kyoto Pref.Univ.Med., Faculty of Med., Prof., 医学部, 教授 (10079709)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Noriko Cancer Res.Institut, Res.fellow, 癌研究所・病理部, 研究員 (10280629)
OHIGASHI Hajime Kyoto Univ.Faculty of Agriculture, Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (80026583)
OKUYAMA Tohru Meiji Pharm.Univ., Faculty of Pharm., Prof., 薬学部, 教授 (40087789)
TAKASUKA Nobuo Natl.Cancer Center, Res.Inst., Res.Fellow, 化学療法部, 主任研究者 (80270677)
NAGASAWA Hiroshi Meiji Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Prof., 農学部, 教授 (10076987)
朝元 誠人 国立がんセンター, 化学療法部, 室長 (50212494)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Cancer chemoprevention / Tumor promotion / Tumor initiation / Carotenoids / Terupenoids / Phenolic compounds / Hydroxyapatite / Histone deacetylase inhibitors / 化学予防 / 天然カロテノイド / イソリクイリチゲニン / グリチルレチン酸モノグルクロナイド / タイ国産野菜 / d-リモネン / 一酸化窒素 / WAF-1 |
| Research Abstract |
Development of the method for human cancer chemoprevention is the aim of this project, and various investigations have been carried out. 1. Promising candidates for cancer chemoprevention, such as carotenoids, terpenoids, phenolic compounds, and so on, have been found. In the case of carotenoids, lycopene and zeaxanthin were found to be promising for anti-tumor promotion. Majonoside-R2 and ursolic acid were found to be effective to prevent skin tumor promotion. Curcumin was proven to suppress lung tumor promotion. And constituents of beer have been demonstrated to show anti-mutagenic effect. 2. Trichostatin A, a inhibitor for histone deacetylase, was found to inhibit the growth of cancer cells, and to cause the protein induction of p21/WAF1. 3. Helicobacter pylori infection was resulted in the prolonged gastritis and hyperplasia in epithelia of stomach of MTH1 gene-defected mice. However, no cancer has been developed up to date (1.5 year of experimental period). Thus the observation is still going on to see the effect of Helicobacter pylori infection in later period of the experiment. The effect of eladication of Helicobacter pylori will also be evaluated at the later stage of experiment. 4. (-)-Benzolactam-V 8-310, a delivertive of teleocidin, which has the configulation of twist form, was proven to have tumor promoting activity in mouse skin carcinogenesis.