Risk Assessment of Carcinogenesis due to Environmental Agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09253105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionOsaka City University Medical School
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Shoji  First Department of Pathology, Osaka City University Medical School, Professor, 医学部・第一病理学教室, 教授 (00137077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUDA Hiroyuki  Chemotherapy Division, National Cancer Center Research Institute, Chief, 化学療法部, 部長 (10163809)
TATEMATSU Masae  Laboratory of Pathology, Aichi Cancer Center Research Institute, Chief, 病理, 部長 (70117836)
HIROSE Masao  Division of Pathology, National Institute of Health Sciences, Chief, 病理部, 部長 (90145748)
IMAIDA Katsumi  First Department of Pathology, Nagoya City University Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部・病理学, 助教授 (90160043)
NAKAE Dai  Department of Oncological Pathology, Nara Medical University, Assistant Professor, 腫瘍病理, 助教授 (90207712)
高橋 道人  国立衛生試験所, 病理部, 部長 (30080005)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordscancer risk assessment / environmental carcinogen / heterocyclic amine / diethylnitrosamine / preneoplastic lesions / mutation frequency / in vivo mutagenicity / 8-hydoxyguanine / 発ガンリスク評価 / in vivo 変異原性 / PhIP / DNA付加体 / 環境因子 / 変異原性 / ニトロソ化合物 / 酸化的ストレス
Research Abstract
1) It was strongly suggested that a no observed effect level exists for rat liver carcinogenicity of diethylnitrosamine. 2) SCID mice proved useful for detection of 2-amino-3-methylimidazo [4,5-f] quinoline-low dose carcinogenicity. 3) Phenobarbital treatment to rats induced P450 and hydroxyradicals in the liver, resulting in increase of 8-hydroxyguanine (8-OHG) formation. 4) Further studies are required risk assessment for carcinogenesis using transgenic or knockout mice. 5) PLACE-SSCP method was examined to confirm the utility of detection for rare mutations of oncogenes or tumor suppressor genes related to cancer induction. 6) Mesurement of 8-OHG is important for risk assessment of carcinogenesis in animals.