Mechanisms of leukemogenesis caused by alterations of the structure of transcription factor PEBP2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09253220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionInstitute for Virus Research, Kyoto University
Principal Investigator
ITO Yoshiaki  Institute for Virus Research, Kyoto University : Professor, ウイルス研究所, 教授 (80004612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Mitsuo  Institute for Virus Research, Kyoto University : Instructor, ウイルス研究所, 助手 (00212225)
KANNO Tomohiko  Institute for Virus Research, Kyoto University : Instructor, ウイルス研究所, 助手 (10273525)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsRUNX1 / RUNX2 / RUNX3 / AML1 / PEBP2 / FPD-AML / TGF-β / BMP / 急性骨髄性白血病 / 点突然変異 / ヘテロ変異体 / 血管内皮細胞 / G-CSF / FPD / AML / 転写因子 / CBF / 発がん機構 / キメラ遺伝子 / 転写制御機構 / ETO(MTG8) / 32Dc13
Research Abstract
Transcription factor PEBP2 is composed of α and β subunits. There are three genes encoding the α subunit, RUNX1/AML1, RUNX2/CBFA1, RUNX3/PEBP2αC.We found that RUNX1 is required for generation of hematopoietic stem cells from endothelial cells. RUNX1 is the most frequent target of chromosome translocations associated with acute leukemia but we found sporadic loss-of-function point mutations without involving chimeric proteins. Later, familial cases of point mutations were reported which are called Familial Patelet Disorder with Predisposition to Acute Myeloid Leukemia (FPD-AML). Mice carrying heterozygously disrupted RUNX1 gene were found to be a good mouse model for FPD-AML.Haploinsufficiency of RUNX1 is being proved to be leukemogenic.
RUNX2 is essential for maturation of chondrocytes and osteoblasts. Haploinsufficiency of RUNX2 causes cleidocranial dysplasia (CCD). We found that RUNX2 is one of the major target of TGF-β/BMP signaling and mutations of RUNX2 impaired the BMP pathway to cause CCD.
We found that RUNX3 was expressed in epithelial cells of gastrointestinal tractand that the disruption of the gene caused hyperplasia of epithelial layer of glandular stomach. Possible involvement of RUNX3 in gastric cancer is being studied.