カイコガ成虫の夏型ホルモンと蛹表皮褐色化ホルモンの一次構造と作用機作の解析
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09265211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
遠藤 克彦  山口大学, 理学部, 教授 (70089845)
Project Period (FY) 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsカイコガ / 夏型ホルモン / 蛹表皮褐色化ホルモン / キタテハ / アゲハチョウ / 精製・単離 / 季節型 / 神経内分泌
Research Abstract
カイコガ脳内に存在し、キタテハ短日蛹に夏型成虫をつくらせるホルモン活性物質とアゲハチョウに褐色蛹をつくらせる蛹表皮褐色化ホルモン活性物質は、逆相高速液体クロマトグラフィーを含む5回の精製を繰り返すことによって、ほぼ単離に近い状況にまで精製できた。しかし、両ホルモン活性の生物検定について季節的な制約があるために、単離を確認するまでには至っていない。また、カイコガに夏型と秋型の季節型が存在し、その季節型の発現が胚期と幼虫期の光周温度条件によって決定されていることを初めて明らかにした。また、その季節型の発現には、現在、カイコガ成虫の脳-食道下神経節から精製中の夏型ホルモン活性物質でなく、食道下神経節で生産され、脳から分泌されるDaipause hormone(DH)が関与している可能性を示唆する結果をえた。しかし、秋型成虫を生ずる予定の長日蛹に、抗DH血清を投与しても、秋型成虫の発現を阻止することはできなかった。さらに、2種のタテハチョウで、成虫の脳-食道下神経節の抽出液中に、アラタ体を活性化して成虫卵巣休眠を終了させる神経分泌物質(アラトトロピン)が含まれている可能性を示す結果を得た。
Report
(1 results)
  • 1997 Annual Research Report
  • Research Products
    (5 results)
All Other
All Publications (5 results)
  • [Publications] Endo K., Fujimoto Y., Kondo M., Yamanaka A., Watanabe M., Kong W.and Kumagai K.: Stage-dependent changes of the prothoracicotropic hormone(PTTH)activity of brain extracts and of the PTTH sensitivity of the prothoracic glands in the cabbage armyworm,Mamestra brassicae,before and during winter and aestival pupal diapause.
    • Related Report
      1997 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] Tanaka D., Sakurama T., Mitsumasu K., Yamanaka A.and Endo K.: "Separation of bombyxin from a neuropeptide of Bombyx mori showing summer-morph-producing hormone(SMPH)activity in the Asian comma butterfly,Polygonia c-aurumL."
    • Related Report
      1997 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] Starnecker G., Koch P.B., Matsumoto S., Endo K.and Yamashita O.: "Occurrence of four neuropeptides in the anterior central nervous system of the butterfly Precis coenia."
    • Related Report
      1997 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] Ito Y., Inoue T., Kong W., Yamanaka A. and Endo K.: "Seasonal fluctuations of the proportions of three major family moths and their species in the middle part of Yamaguchi Prefecture."
    • Related Report
      1997 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] Tsurumaki J.,Shiguro J., Yamanaka A.and Endo K.: "Effects of photpperiod and temperature on seasonal morph development and diapause egg oviposition in bivoltine race (Daizo)of the sulkmoth,Bombyx moriL."
    • Related Report
      1997 Annual Research Report