| Project/Area Number |
09274101
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Institution | NAGOYA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIYAMA Tatsuo Graduate School of Bioagricultural Sciences, NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, Professor emeritus, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 名誉教授 (50023453)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAYA Tomoyuki Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (30144778)
MIZUNO Takeshi Graduate School of Bioagricultural Sciences, NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (10174038)
SATO Fumihiko Kyoto University, Graduate School of Biostudies Sciences, Professor, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 教授 (10127087)
OMATA Tatsuo Graduate School of Bioagricultural Sciences, NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (50175270)
NISHIMURA Mikio Okazaki National Research Institutes, National Institute for. Bisic Biology, Professor, 基礎生物学研究所, 教授 (80093061)
林 浩昭 東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (60180973)
長谷 俊治 大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 教授 (00127276)
黒岩 常祥 東京大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50033353)
佐藤 公行 岡山大学, 理学部, 教授 (10032822)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Plant / Photosynthesis / Organelle / Transcriptional regulation / Signal transduction / Plant hormone / Cytokinin / His-Asp phosphorelay system / 遺伝子 / 発現制御 / 光合成機能統御 / サイトカイニン情報伝達系 / オネガネラ機能 / 高次シグナル系 / NADH-グルタミン酸合成酵素 / 植物個体 / 機能統御 / 光合成機能統制 / 器官間コミュニケーション / 情報伝達 / 情報物質検知 / 物質輸送制御 / 師管輸送 |
| Research Abstract |
1. The steering committee organized two meetings per year of all the project members, in which the research plan and its results from each member were reported, discussed, and evaluated. 2. The steering committee published two issues of "Newsletter" per year to facilitate information exchange between the project members. 3. Five workshops were organized to introduce new techniques to, and to exchange scientific ideas between, the project members. 4. The steering committee organized three symposia and co-organized 6 symposia with other scientific associations to publicize the results of the project and to have discussion with researchers in the related fields. 5. Laboratory equipments and facilities to be used by collaborative works between the project members were purchased and maintained by the steering committee. This promoted especially great advance in the research field of cytokinin signal transduction and His-Asp phosphorelay system. 6. To exchange information and to promote international collaboration, the steering committee co-organized a France-Japan Binational Workshop "Cellular, Intercellular and Organ to Organ Communication in Plants" with the scientists in the related areas in INRA (INRA Versailles, 29 September - 2 October 1999). 7. Research plans and the results of the projects were publicized through homepage.